How to Use the Index
The index is arranged alphabetically by last name or event. The first number after a name or event listing is the issue number. The second number is the page on which it can be found. Please use Newsletter Archive to find a listing.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A
Abbey Park House, Dunfermline, Scotland, 10:4
Abbott, David, 2:6
Abbott, Hezekiah, 2:6
Abbott, H. James, 2:6
Abbott, Lori Michelle, 7:5, 8:2, 20:5
Above & Beyond Citizen Honor, 14:7
Abramson, Gazelle, 2:2
Acreman, Jimmie Michael, 1:7
Adair, Robin, 28:9
African American awardees, 41:4, 7
Agaj, Qemal, 17:5
Aga Khan IV, 4:2, 7:1, 10:3, 12:4, 36:10, 44:4
age, hero, 39:11, 45:2
Agelatos, Dionysios, 28:8
Agustin, Salvador B., Jr., 5:7
Ahearn, Rory, 22:7, 8, 23:8
Ahlbeck, Agneta, 4:6, 12:4, 6, 7, 20:5, 28:11, 12, 43:16, 44:10, 20, 47:16
Aigeldinger, Robert W., 6:5, 7:9
Aites, Andrea Gail, 12:9
Ajro, Kujtime, 33:8
Alaimo, Joseph Anthony, 5:6, 10:5, 14:4
Albert, Earl R., 10:5
Albright, Rosetta M., 20:9, 21:2
Aldridge, Ashley Marie, 47:11, 12, 48:20
Allain, Thomas F., 28:15
Allen, Diane, 47:17
Allen, Megan Elizabeth, 28:7–8
Allen, Paul G., 44:5
Allerding, Martin C., 27:7–8
Alley, Peter Edward, 8:5
Allison, Joseph H. G., 50:18
Allston, Paul D., 9:5, 22:6
Alpert, Samuel, 22:4, 6
Altman, R. Jason, 19:4
altruism, 46,2-3
Alvarado, Jose, 39:7
Ambler, Peter Shane, 27:8
Ames, Toby, 19:5
Andersen, Cameron T., 23:7, 24:6
Anderson, Gordon Scott, 38:6
Anderson, James, 1:4
Anderson, Jerry O., 40:2
Anderson, John Conrad, III, 44:11
Anderson, Lois M. and Jack C., Jr., 44:11
Andersson, Christina, 7:1
Andersson, Jan-Olov, 7:1
Andrade, Richard Brian, 37:8
Andrew Carnegie House, 10:3–4
Annenberg, Leonore, 2:4, 12:4, 36:10, 44:4
Annenberg, Walter H., 2:4, 12:4, 36:10, 44:4
Anne, Princess Royal, 14:4
Ansolabehere, Paul A., 26:5, 51:3
Antonino, Richard T., 15:9
Applegate, Lawrence P., 51:13
Arbuthnot, Thomas S., 18:2, 27:2, 5, 31:2–5
Archambault, Paul J., 1:2, 19:2, 8, 38:9, 49:4
Armed Forces Radio Network (AFRN), 1:7
Armstrong, Jennifer, 30:6
Arnesen, Liv, 40:9, 11, 43:3, 16, 48:18, 19
Arnzen, Kali Jo, 32:9–10
Arthur, Ledford Wayne, 18:9
Arvidsson, Andreas, 43:16
Ashe, Arthur, 35:5
Aspeslet, Barbara J., 31:13, 15
Aspeslet, Malcolm R., 31:13, 15
Asson, Scott Walter, 13:6
Astor, Brooke, 2:4, 12:4, 36:10, 44:4
Atkinson, Kenneth R., 51:8
Atkinson, Robert L., 8:5, 7
“attributes of a hero” botanical sketch, 29:12
Atwood, Ernestine F., 31:16, 41:4
Auble, James A., 23:8
Austin, Kyle D., 31:6–7, 32:11, 33:2
Autilio, Nicole M., 31:6, 32:14
Autrey, Wesley James, Sr., 14:1–2, 9, 17:8, 25:5, 45:5
auxiliary events, 12:6–7
Avant, Jimmy, 22:12
awards ceremonies
Carnegie Medal of Philanthropy, 2:4, 3:3, 4:1, 2–3, 10:3, 11:2, 12:3–5, 9, 20:1, 2, 4, 28:4–6, 29:3, 36:1, 10–12, 37:5, 42:7, 44:4–7, 20, 50:6, 51:6–7
Douglas R. Chambers, 1:2, 3:6, 7, 4:3, 5:5, 6, 6:8, 7:8, 9, 10:5, 12:4, 17:3, 19:7, 8, 9, 20:4, 6, 23:8, 26:8, 9, 27:11, 34:5, 38:2
Linda Thorell Hills, 4:3, 11:2, 12:4, 5, 21:2, 28:4, 32:3, 6–7, 36:11, 44:4, 50:8–9
Mark Laskow, 1:1–2, 4:3, 7:8, 11:3, 14:5, 6, 17:3, 21:2, 26:10, 28:4, 33:11, 34:3, 5, 36:10–11, 44:4
Walter F. Rutkowski, 3:6, 7, 4:3, 12:4, 14:5, 11, 17:3, 21:2, 28:4, 32:6, 36:11, 44:5
William Thomson, 4:2, 3, 11:2, 12:4, 5, 28:6, 32:7, 36:11:4
Ayotte, William, 44:12–13, 45:3, 7, 46:5

B
Bacon, Nathaniel, 35:5, 37:2, 6–7
Badgett, Bruce Douglas, 49:4–5
Badia, Luigi, 1:2
Bailes, Brett, 51:9
Bailey, Daniel William, 12:8, 13:3, 14:6
Bailey, Dianne R., 51:2
Baker, Clifford J., 36:15
Baker, John Augustus, II, 20:8
Baldwin, Michael William, 15:9
Baldwin, Sandra S., 15:9
Ball, Austin Woods, 31:8
Baptiste, Dennis Mark, 10:11
Barbee, Kevin Joseph, 28:9
Barbee, Tommy L., 11:8
Barber, Gloria A., 3:7, 5:7, 12:4, 15:7, 16:8, 31:16, 46:4
Barcus, Gerald L., 26:11
Barfuss, Ross McKay, 18:1, 3, 8, 23:8, 37:5, 47:8
Barkley, James R., 26:2
Barkley, Makeda S., 33:8
Barnard, Mark, 20:8, 9
Barnes, Jason, 50:10, 11
Barnhill, Tommy Earl, 19:4
Barrelet, Nicolas E., 6:5, 8, 7:8
Barrett, Eugene, Jr., 5:3
Barry, Timothy Michael, 14:8
Bartholomew, Matthew Ross, 47:17, 48:12, 49:18
Barth, Robert K., 3:2, 4:6
Bartolozzi, Patrizio, 9:5, 11:5
Bartscher, Jameson, 48:10, 11, 49:18, 50:15
Basler, William Dean, 16:5
Basran, Shalinder Kaur, 18:8
Bass, Jeffrey S., 16:5, 18:5
Bates, Michael D., 42:12, 45:3
Baugh, Andrew, 47:10, 48:20
Baumann, Louis A., Jr., 11:3, 23:1, 2, 25:3
Bauman, William F., 6:4, 24:6, 27:14
Baumgartner, Richard P., 35:7
Baxter, Bruce A., 20:8, 9
Bayless, William Fred, 18:5, 7
Bazella, John R., 30:13
Beane, John M., 42:6–7, 9
Bear, David, 1:7
Beasley, Cody Alan, 29:10–11
Beaudry, Eugene J., 32:15
Becker, Richard Henry, 32:9
Beech, Glenda Clement, 46:5, 10, 47:17, 49:2
Beernaerts, Gerard, 15:8, 9
Behan, Stacy L., 22:1, 4, 8
Bélanger, Patrice, 8:5
Belgian Hero Fund, 32:6–7, 33:3, 44:10, 48:19
Bell, Charles D., 6:5
Bell, Damian, 49:13–14, 15, 50:18
Benedict, Peter James, 17:4, 19:9
beneficiary grants, 45:4
Benefito, Eugene L., 26:6–7
Benetti, Antonio, 23:11–12
Benfield, Martin, 15:4
Benke, David A., 25:1, 7, 47:17
Bennett, Michael, 5:5, 7:7
Bennett, Warren, 9:5
Benson, Carl E., 40:12–13
Bentley, Jerry L., 45:13
Benuik, Dmetrie, 40:4–5, 45:4, 47:8
Bercel, Robert P., 20:9
Beresford, Walter, M., 16:4
Berger, James Hopkins, 29:2, 3
Bergkamp, Brian G., 51:9
Bergstrand, Bengt-Göran, 44:20
Bernhard, Lazare Fred, 29:9
Berube, Robin Adair, 46:5
beta males, 44:9, 16–17
Betty, Kenya D., 48:13, 14
Bevacqua, Philip, 15:1, 6, 9, 17:2, 8, 43:13
Biedermann, Daniel, 44:10, 11
Bigwood, John, 37:6
Bill Few Associates, 23:4
Bingham, Glenn S., 3:2, 23:9, 49:18
bint Nasser, Sheikha Mozah, 36:12, 44:4
Blackburn, Bill and Peggy, 1:6
Blackburn, Clinton D., 43:1, 10–11, 13
Blades, John M., 6:2, 10:5
Blair, George Russell, 42:1–3
Blair, Roger J., 24:12, 25:3
Blake, Michael, 35:5, 6
Blake, Roland Monte, Jr., 28:8, 9
Blasko, Robert H., 6:5, 7:8
Blaskoski, Anthony D., 6:6
Blauzvern, David, 51:10
Blazek, John W., Jr., 8:3, 14:10
Blessen, Richard L., 39:11, 41:10, 11
Bligh, Scott Matthew, 25:2, 9, 26:9
Bloomberg, Michael R., 20:1, 2, 4, 36:1, 5, 10, 44:4, 17, 50:6
Blount, James J., III, 10:10, 11, 11:5
Bodine, William B., Jr., 12:7
Boggs, Gail, 36:11, 40:4
Boggs, Robyn S., 5:3
Bohan, Edward, 19:4
Bolo, Steven J., 27:7–8
Bone, Rodney, 31:13, 32:8
Bonge, Branden L., 23:7
Boniface, Chad, 8:4
Boone, Coach, 2:2
Borgman, Gerard, 48:18
Boswell, Mary Holt Johnson, 30:13
botanical sketch, 29:12
Boterenbrood, Peter, 29:11
Boucher, Clayton A., 16:5
Boucher, Normand, 5:7
Bowen, James Lee Smith, 30:10, 36:3, 44:16
Bower, Fleming C., 14:7, 30:5, 11
Bower, Ray Noel, 23:5, 8
Bowers, John C., 22:12
Bowman, Bradley A., 36:5, 6
Bowthorpe, Keoni, 48:1, 11, 49:17
Boyd, Clifford R., 11:8
Boyden, Kenton William, 7:5, 9:6
Boyle, Kevin Patrick, 30:8
Bradley, George A., 31:10, 45:5
Bradley, Harry D., 31:10, 45:5
Bradley, James, 2:2
Bradley, Kirk, 8:3
Bradley, Linda F. Schmidt, 22:10
Bradley, Mark Richard, 3:6
Bradley, Patricia Proctor, 8:3
Braga, David L., 26:5, 6
Bragg, David W., 7:5, 6, 8:6
Brands, Bart, 44:10, 11, 20, 47:16, 48:18bur
Brand, S. Richard, 10:5, 18:5
Braun, Jo, 35:10, 12, 46:4
Braun, Myrna J. Heese, 3:7, 12:4, 16:8, 31:16, 35:10, 43:5, 44:11, 45:4, , 51:2
Breen, Mark Kevin, Jr., 34:5, 6
Breitwieser, Erik, 50:13
Brennan, James R. S., 17:9
Breuer, Jeffrey Lloyd, 28:7
Brewer, Curtis L., 6:5
Brewer, Randall Scott, 19:5, 21:9
Brey, Robert E., 31:15
Bridges School, Paris, IL, 18:10
Brindley, Kenyon D., 38:5, 7
Britt, Charles Edward, 39:4–5
Broad, Eli, 11:3, 12:3–4, 36:10, 44:4
Brokaw, Tom, 2:4, 12:3
Brooks, Clarence M., Jr., 35:5, 36:6, 8
Brooks, Shei’Londa S., 49:11, 12
Brown, Clementine U., 48:6
Brown, Donald LeRoy, 10:8, 11:9
Browne, William Michael, 37:7
Brown, Frank Wesley, 12:1–2, 10, 16:7
Brown, James L., 33:12
Brown, Kevin W., 2:3
Brown, Linda, 4:6
Brown, Richard L., 27:6, 8, 9, 34:9
Brown, Terry, 42:1, 11, 12, 47:8, 9
Brown, William A., 2:3
Bruchon, Emilie, 43:3, 16
Bruun, George L., 30:5, 7
Bryant, Gregory, 18:8
Buchanan, E. Bayley, 18:2, 26:11
Buchler, Kurt T., 38:11–12
Buhrow, Virginia D., 7:5
Bullard, Terry L., 23:7
Bumgarner, Joshua A., 21:6, 22:6, 10
Bundy, John, 37:14
Burbea, Johnathan P., 10:9, 14:5–6
Burchfield, A. H., III, 51:13
Burchfield, Peter, 43:4
Burke, Arthur Eugene, 48:6, 9
Burkhardt, Neil C., 45:9, 11
Burkholder, Delmar R., 4:6–7, 36:15
Butler, Courtney E., 18:1, 2–3, 9
Butler, David, 2:6
Butler, Isaac J., 2:6
Buttaccio, Anna, 28:7, 44:11
Buttaccio, Joseph A., Jr., 28:7, 44:11
Butt, Gul Javid, 9:3
Byrd, John M., 33:8
Byrnes, Jason Christopher, 17:4, 19:9d
Bystrom, Connor M., 31:7–8, 32:14, 33:3, 37:4, 47:3

C
Cadbury Family, 10:3, 12:4, 36:10, 44:4, 50:6
Cade, Michael Jerome, 38:12–13
Caffery, Kevin R., 4:5
Caldwell, Jeffrey W., 34:7–8
Callahan, James, 24:8
Cameron, Henry C., 48:6–7
Cameron, Richard S., 19:4
Campanella, Michael, 45:8, 9
Campbell, Alexander James, 44:18–19
Campbell, Daniel W., 21:7
Campbell, Frederick, 28:1–3
Campbell, Michael D., 43:8, 9
Camp, Keith, 6:5
Camp, Richard Joseph, 29:10
Campsey, George A., 12:11
Campuzano, Rolando, Sr., 21:2, 6
Canale, Christopher, 47:13, 15, 17
Cantrell, Amos Franklin, 18:4, 31:10
Carbonell, Charles T., Sr., 13:6, 14:5, 6, 39:2, 8–9, 41:2, 9, 43:12
Carnegie, Andrew
biographical publication, 8:4
birthplace, 3:3, 18:6, 11
commemorative medal, 1:3
descendants, 5:3, 51:7, 16
fiscal and physical contributions, 48:16
grave site, 6:3, 44:2
hero funds, 4:6, 5:4, 6:2, 43:16, 44:10
on heroism, 22:2, 3
and the Homestead Strike, 50:2, 4–5
inflatable sculpture, 23:9
legacy, 40:2–3, 44:2–3, 5, 10
libraries, 1:4, 47:3–5
murals, 4:4
Peace Palace, The Hague, Netherlands, 36:4, 37:5
personal monetary grants, 3:3
personal quote, 14:11, 15:7, 16:9, 17:7, 18:7, 19:8, 20:11, 21:9, 22:13, 23:10, 24:12, 25:8, 26:7, 27:16, 28:16, 29:14, 30:16, 31:18, 32:16, 33:14, 34:16, 35:16, 36:20, 37:16, 38:16, 39:18, 40:16, 41:16, 42:16, 43:18, 44:22, 45:16, 46:18, 47:20, 48:22, 49:20, 50:20, 51:18
philanthropic ideals, 2:4
photo, 50:8
Pittsburgh bicentennial celebration, 46:9
Simplified Spelling Board, 7:6, 9
summer retreat cottage, 22:2–3, 12
visit to Santa Cruz, 48:21
voice recording, 12:2
Carnegie Birthplace Museum, 18:6, 11
Carnegie Corporation of New York, 27:4–6
Carnegie Council for Ethics in International Affairs, 40:9
Carnegie Dunfermline Trust, 10:4, 44:20
Carnegie Hero Fund Commission, 29:4, 32:14, 36:16, 43:16, 44:4, 10, 51:13, 16
Carnegie Hero Funds World Committee, 32:11, 14, 36:2–3, 37:5, 39:14, 16, 41:3, 43:3, 16, 44:5, 10–11, 45:4, 47:16, 48:18, 49:3
Carnegie Hero Fund Trust, 43:16, 44:10, 20
Carnegie Libraries Across America: A Public Legacy (Jones), 1:4
Carnegie, Louise Whitfield, 5:3, 44:2, 3, 5, 48:21, 50:4, 8, 51:7, 16
Carnegie, Margaret Morrison, 6:3, 48:21
Carnegie Medal
award guidelines, 2:2
award-winning exhibit, 51:7
design changes, 1:3, 48:15
design process, 48:8–9, 15
double awardees, 10:2, 39:2
married recipients, 44:1–2, 11
refinishing services, 11:6, 12:11, 51:16
rescue efforts, 15:10
returned medals, 6:10, 36:1–2, 5
See also awards ceremonies
Carnegie Medal of Philanthropy, 2:4, 3:3, 4:1, 2–3, 7:1, 10:3, 12:3–5, 9, 13:3, 18:7, 19:7–8, 20:1, 2, 4, 28:4–6, 29:3, 34:12, 14, 36:1, 10–12, 37:5, 42:7, 44:4–7, 20, 50:6, 51:6–7
Carnegie Relief Fund, 3:3
Carnegie Rescuers Foundation, 20:5, 24:11, 27:1, 10–11, 14, 29:2, 33:3, 43:16, 44:10, 11, 48:19
Carnegies Belonningsfond for Heltemod, 43:3, 16, 44:10, 11, 20, 48:19
Carnegies Heltefond for Norge, 40:9, 43:2, 3, 16, 44:10, 48:19
Carnegiestiftelsen, 15:2–3, 5, 28:12, 29:2, 43:3, 16, 44:10, 11, 20, 47:16, 48:19
Carnegie Stiftung für Lebenstetter (CSL), 4:6, 6:7, 7:1–2, 4, 15:2, 16:3
Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland, 10:4
Carnegie U.K. Trust, 10:4, 15:2, 20:5, 43:16, 44:10, 20, 48:19
Carnegie, William, 6:3
Carney, Michael J., 14:9
Carpenter, James C., 17:4, 19:8
Carpenter, Timothy, 50:11, 12, 51:5
Carr, Jacob T., 20:9
Carson, Gregory J., 16:6, 17:2
Carter, Frank, 26:1
case investigation processes, 1:6, 3:2, 4:7, 6:9, 8:7, 34:13
Casey, Donald K., 12:8
Cashen, Brandon, 7:5
Casto, Mark, 48:15
Caston, Mark, 13:4, 7
Caton, Mildred D. Mason, 19:7
Cavener, Alan, 43:11, 15
CBS Sunday Morning, 48:1–2, 49:3, 15–16
centennial medal, 1:3, 2:2, 38:8–9
Century of Heroes, A (books), 1:5, 12:11, 13:8, 24:6, 25:4, 47:9
Century of Heroes, A (film), 1:2, 2:3
Chaffin, Stuart, 45:11, 12
Chaine, Alexis, 46:2–3, 50:8–9, 16
Chak, Mei Hing, 51:6
Chambers, Douglas R.
auxiliary events, 12:6, 7, 13:9
awards ceremonies, 1:2, 3:6, 7, 4:3, 5:5, 6, 6:8, 7:8, 9, 10:5, 12:4, 17:3, 19:7, 8, 9, 20:4, 6, 23:8, 26:8, 9, 27:11, 34:5, 38:2
case-minute sketches, 37:4
commemorative book, 1:5
Cresson visit, 22:12
documentary films, 26:10
first awardee tribute, 23:2
grave marker replacement, 15:5
Heartwood heroes assemblies, 32:12, 13
hero fund meeting, 4:6
home visit, 29:12
as international delegate, 4:6
medal presentations, 31:16, 35:4, 8, 12, 36:18, 37:3–4, 39:16, 41:3, 42:5, 8, 45:3, 14, 46:16, 47:9, 49:3
Medal rescue, 15:10
meeting with new Executive Director, 46:4
outreach activities, 13:3, 21:2, 29:2
retirement, 16:8, 47:9, 49:4
school visits, 2:5, 4:5, 5:6, 6:4, 15:3, 18:10, 19:9, 21:7, 22:11, 25:8, 26:3, 28:3, 33:3, 43:3
volunteer awards program, 22:10
Chambers, John Aldred, 23:5, 8
Champayne, Jared J., 23:6–7, 9
Chandraratne, Kasun P., 4:4–5, 9:3
Chan, Justin Tak, 38:11
Charles, Timothy, 16:4
Chatman, Dominique, 16:6, 17:2
Chavez, Cristina Carrera, 14:8–9
Cheatham, William David, 30:13
Cheek-Milby, Kathleen, 14:4
Cheney, George M., 24:10
Cherok, Jarrett Michael, 6:6, 7:8
Chiborak, Deborah, 15:8, 9
Chmielnicki, Christopher, 48:12, 17, 50:18
Christenbury, Thomas M., 34:11
Christensen, Kyle, 42:10
Christiansen, Wayne R., 24:6
Christoff, Theodore L., 13:5, 8
Christopherson, Kyle, 16:5
Chura, Michael T., 28:8, 40:12, 43:6, 48:20
Church Peace Union
See Carnegie Council for Ethics in International Affairs
Cindrich, Robert J., 33:1, 4, 5–6, 9, 51:13
Citizen Service Before Self Honors Medal, 38:4, 7
civilian heroism, 39:10–12
Clarke, Lily Blanks, 30:1–2, 5
Clarke, Scott O., 20:9
Clark, John Cody, 36:8
Clark, Josephhttp://www.carnegiehero.org/wp-admin/update-core.php, 29:3
Clark, Robert, 37:14
Clark, William P., 46:6–7
Clausen, Todd D., 48:10, 11, 49:18
Clear, Robert C., 8:7
Clemmons, Cody L., 23:7, 30:13
Clinton, Orville D., 26:6
Clinton, Ricky D., 33:8
Coast Guard Gold Lifesaving Medal, 37:4–5, 39:10, 47:1, 8–9
Coast Guard Silver Lifesaving Medal, 51:1, 4
Coats, Marlin A., 11:8
Cobb, Jeremy S., 23:6–7, 9, 10
Coblentz, Brian W., 25:9, 26:10
Coe, Charles L., 31:16, 36:13, 16
Coenen, Stephen F., 5:1, 16:7
Cogswell, Christopher T., 6:6
Cogswell, Stephen, 31:13
Cohon, Jared L., 12:5
Cole, Chris A., 19:1, 2, 21:2, 22:6, 23:4, 35:4, 41:3
Cole, Jason Austin, 38:11
Coleman, Boyce, 45:11, 12
Coleman, Joseph B., 22:6
Coleman, Terrance W. and Marianne R., 44:11
Coleman, William T., 25:9
Coles, Ivah J., 46:4–5, 48:6–7
Collins, Albert, 40:13, 43:14
Combs, Curtis W., Sr., 29:11
Combs, Rufus K., 33:13
commemorative book, 1:5, 12:11, 13:8, 24:6, 25:4, 38:9
commemorative medal, 1:3, 2:2, 9:8, 12:11, 38:8–9, 41:8
See also Carnegie Medal
Conant, Robert, 51:10–11
Congressional Medal of Honor Foundation, 36:17
Congressional Medal of Honor Society, 14:7, 36:16–17, 38:4, 7
Conine, Arthur M., 43:13
Conine, Richard, 18:8
Conley, Jane Isbell Frazier, 15:6, 29:1–2
Conley, John (1912 awardee), 36:19
Conley, John (2011 awardee), 29:10, 47:18
Connell, Jeffery Allen, 15:8
Connelly, Robert P., 7:7, 47:16–17
Connerley, Jason, 43:8–9
Connolly, John A., Jr., 8:7
Connolly, Timothy J., 8:7
Connor, D. Chester, 21:3–4
Connors, Thomas J., 22:8, 12
Conroy, Thomas, 16:2
Contreras, Philip, 51:16
Conway, Thomas Edgar, 15:5
Cook, Columbus, 14:9, 15:10
Cooper, Clerc Higgins, 18:8, 19:3, 28:5, 43:1, 11
Cooper, H. Lee, 15:8, 16:6
Cooper, Shane, 21:7
Corcoran, Paul, 31:6
Cornman, Robert F. M., 10:8, 11:9
Corrado, Katie M., 14:8
Corral, J. Manuel, 51:14
Cossalter, Paul, 19:5
Costantini, Albert, 39:6
Costa, Roger, 38:12
Cotter, Kevin Patrick, 44:12, 13, 17
Courier, Dorothy M., 10:11
Courier, John E., Jr., 10:11
Cowart, Kenneth Brandon, 39:7
Cowgur, George W., 19:6
Cox, Chester O., 34:3
Cox, Diane D., 16:5–6
Crafton, Ronald M., 13:5
Crass, Hunter O’Neil, 42:14
Crass, Neil, 42:14
Crecelius, Cheryl A., 43:9–10
Creel, Derek J., 21:1, 6, 24:11
Cresson, Pennsylvania, 22:2–3
Crocker, James D., 18:8, 20:5
Crosby, John L., Jr., 27:11
Cross, Craig Allen, 6:1–2, 4, 14:10, 28:14
Crotteau, Carter L., 9:6
Crowley ship rescue, 26:3, 6–7
Crown Family, 28:4, 36:10, 44:4
Croxford, Andrew, 44:10
Crump, Kirby, 44:13, 14, 46:9
Crutchfield, Graham, 13:8
Cummins, Earl E., 5:7, 6:4
Curley, Jennifer, 44:17
Curley, John M., Sr., 39:1, 7, 9, 11, 14
Currie, L. Rodger, 8:5, 9:2, 10:5, 13:3, 14:5, 28:14
Curry, Ronald D., 29:11
Custer, David Lee, 3:6

D
Daigle, James P., Jr., 10:8
D’Alonzo, John, 46:10–11
Damron, Duane, 10:8
Danforth Family, 28:4, 36:10, 44:4
Danforth, Robert, 12:8
Daniels, Kenneth W., 46:15
Daniels, Kevin M., 27:9
Daniels, Lula Bell, 9:2
Danish Hero Fund
See Carnegies Belonningsfond for Heltemod
Danner, Malcolm Lewis, 24:10
Darlington, Elizabeth L., 8:5, 9:2, 11:5, 45:13
Darrohn, Larry G., Jr., 25:7, 26:9
Davanzati, Enrico S., 1:2, 39:13
Davies, James W., II, 9:6
Davies, Robert P., 37:3, 7, 38:14, 40:13
Davis, Alarie Ronald, 10:8
Davis, Horace A., 10:7
Davis, Jonathan Michael, 42:11–12, 13
Davis, Leanue, Jr., 17:4, 19:8
Davis, Roy Kenneth, 18:6
Dawson, Curtis, 15:8, 17:8
Dawson, Jackson E., 6:7, 21:9
Dawson, Mark Samuel, 33:8
Dawson, William E., 39:17
Day, Jeremy, 36:8
Day, Shann Deon, Sr., 17:4
Decker, Cody Lewis, 34:8
De Croo, Herman, 32:7
DeFelice, Christopher, 34:5, 8
DeGrace, Steven, 32:10
DeGregorio, Carmen F., Jr., 26:4, 5, 27:12
DeHaven, Robin, 30:8, 9, 50:1–2
Deighan, Gregory, 10:8
Delaney, Joe, 8:2
DeLapp, Kyle, 12:8, 13:7–8, 38:4, 14
Delgado, Thomas Joseph, 33:8, 34:3, 5
DellaMonica, Anthony F., Jr., 46:10
Deniker, Clint J., 17:4, 18:3
Denmark, Elnora, 5:5
DePaoli, Christopher T., 47:15, 17
De Piazzy, George J., 28:10, 11
DeRobbio, Damion, 9:7
D’Errico, Alberto, 39:16
Derry, Ryan, 21:5, 8
Desadier, Raymond J., 6:6, 7:3
Dessoye, Michael Franklin J., 2:3
Detty, Berman P., 51:16
DeVane, Wesley E., 6:5
de Vries, Hans, 32:14, 45:13
Dewey, Melvil, 7:6
Diamond, Irene, 2:4, 12:4, 34:12, 36:10, 44:4
Diaz, Daniel L., 27:8, 28:5
Diaz, Marcos, 39:6–7
Dicus, Jack Timothy, 6:6, 8:7
Dietrich, William S., III, 31:2, 4
Diggins, Ronald Leon, 49:7
Dillard, William L., 8:4
Dilley, Marc A. and Margareta E., 44:11
Dillon, William A., 8:7
Dinkins, Jeffery Scott, 36:7
Disney, James L., 15:7
DNA research project, 46:2–3
Dominion Steel and Coal Corporation, Ltd., 15:4
Dooley, Jeffrey A., 3:7, 12:4, 13:9, 16:8, 31:16, 44:11, 20, 45:4, 46:4, 51:1
Dorken, Nicholas Ray, 34:7, 35:11, 12
Dorrity, Richard William, 51:13
double awardees, 39:2
Doucette, Louis, 26:6–7
Dow, Frederick K., 34:7–8
Dow, Jane Margaret, 10:9
Dravo Corporation, 15:4
Dreher, Deonna M., 16:8
Driscoll, William J., 45:11, 12
Drozdo, Michael F., 10:9
Druckenmiller, Fiona and Stanley, 28:4, 36:10, 44:4
Dudley, Michael Austin, 29:1, 11
Duerden, Patrick, 12:8–9
Dugatkin, Lee, 10:10
Duggan, Christopher Alan, 10:10, 11:7
Duke, Thurston, 10:8, 13:2
Dumas, Katherine M., 14:8–9
Duncan, James, 41:4
Dunn, Alexander F., 27:6, 13
Dunn, L. D., 40:15
Duquesne Club, 12:9
Dutch Hero Fund
See Stichting Carnegie Heldenfonds
Dyess, A. James (Jimmie), 1:5, 25:4–5, 31:5, 36:17, 41:3, 43:1

E
Eaddy, Lawrence R., Jr., 6:5
Eagle Tail, Lyle, 40:6–7, 8
Eakle, James W., 7:7
Eddy, George, 37:14, 38:5
Edele, Shawn William, 18:9
Edwards, Nickolas J., 23:7, 25:4, 5
Edwards, Victor Carl, 14:5, 30:15, 46:5
Edwards, William H., 1:8, 36:2–3, 5, 41:5
Eichner, Lambert G., 26:11
Eldred, Matthew A., 35:13–14
Eldridge, Laurie Ann, 31:9
Elgas, Michael, 42:9, 10, 11
Elkins, Miranda A., 10:10
Ellegood, G. Lindell, 9:7
Ellegood, Katherine W., 9:7
Elliott, Brendan T., 17:6
Ellis, Cara A., 30:8
Ellis, Jacob R., 50:5
Ellison, Marc J., 11:9, 12:7, 14:7
Emmerling, Matthew J., 10:9
Emory, William Hugh, 32:7
Enns, Steven M., 36:9
Ericson, Donald, 25:6
Ericson, Maria Christine, 5:7
Erjavec, John F., 14:10
Ernst, Lucy E., 20:3, 6, 7
Espenshade, Craig R., 28:11, 30:10, 11
Estes, Steven Bradley, 25:7
Euchenhofer, Christian E., 48:10
Evans, Michael D., Jr., 10:9
Ewing, Jason, 35:7, 37:5
Eyman, Herbert W., 1:5, 34:13

F
Facebook, 41:1, 4, 42:14, 44:7, 45:4, 49:16
Fagan, Jencie Regina, 9:5, 14:7, 18:10, 28:14, 38:7
Falconer, Robert G., II, 13:5
fallen educators memorial, 39:4
Falzo, Anthony G., 49:15
Fanelli, Jenna, 45:11, 12
Fanno, Dominick, 16:3
Fant, Julian W., 26:9, 41:9, 46:16
Faraci, Clifford, 41:11, 12
Farmer, Sir Tom, 4:2, 3, 12:4, 36:10, 44:4
Farrell, Gabriel, Jr., 34:15
Farrell, James T., 34:15
Fath, Colin D., 40:8, 42:8
Fath, Graham W., 40:8, 41:2, 42:8, 9
Fauci, Anthony, 2:4
Faur, Justin Paul, 7:5, 12:11
Feagan, Tyler P., 39:9
Feeney, Charles F., 44:5
Feiling, Stacey Lynn, 34:9, 35:8–9, 37:2, 4
female awardees, 41:4, 7
Fenton, Steve, 28:8
Fera, Brian, 32:14
Ferrell, Robert, 18:1, 2, 8, 21:2
Ferrier, Gary George, 30:5
Fesen, Michael, 6:4
Fields, Cody, 49:12, 15, 50:18
15:13 feature
Anthony D. Quaglione, 41:6–7
Antonio Varacalli, 50:6–7
background information, 38:7, 9, 44:17
Billy A. Nix, 44:8–9
Bruce Douglas Badgett, 49:4–5
Charles B. Hamilton, Jr., 36:4
Dmetrie Benuik, 40:4–5
Donald Noel Harwood, 47:4–5
George C. Reitmeier, 46:6, 8
Geraldine T. McBride, 43:6–7
Harold Clayton Gabourie, 40:4–5
Ignatius J. Raif, 42:8–9
Jarvise Shelton, 39:10
John A. Klang, 48:4–5
Kyle Robert Hardman, 39:10–11
Lincoln J. Partridge, 45:12–13
Primitivo Garcia, 51:6–7
Samuel E. Wolf, 38:7
Travis Wayne Koehler, 37:11
Fillingham, Edward Jay, 23:6, 7, 25:2
Finn, Raimie, 14:6
fire rescue training, 20:7
Fisher, Aiken W., 1:2
Fisher, Benjamin R., Jr., 1:2, 44:6
Fisher, Benjamin R., Sr., 1:2, 44:6
Fisher, Lilian H., 44:6
Fisher, Mark, 11:9
Fitzpatrick, Julie, 25:6, 27:5
Flagler, Henry, 5:6, 10:5, 14:6
Flanagan, George J., 28:9, 30:3
Flanagan, Robert Hugh, 28:9, 11, 30:3
Flanigan, John H., 8:5, 10:6, 13:3
Fleming, Dennis, 29:3, 11
Fletcher, Calindo C., Jr., 47:11, 48:20
Flood, John, 37:14
Flynn, G. Frank, 51:16
Fode, Henning, 44:10, 11, 20
Foley, Robert B., 22:12
Foley, Thomas, 2:4
Fondation Carnegie, 20:5, 22:9, 24:4
Fondazione Carnegie per gli Atti di Eroismo, 39:14, 16, 41:3, 43:16, 44:10
Foote, Timothy John, 16:6, 17:6
Forbes, William J., 26:11
Foreman, Christopher M., 43:4–5, 44:20, 45:4, 46:4, 49:4
Formento, Dominick, 37:14
Foster, Stephen M., 7:5
Foundation for Civilian Bravery (Sri Lanka), 4:4–5, 9:3
Fourney, Conrad, 14:9
Foust, Thomas Eugene, 19:4, 5
Fox, George W., 32:7
Fox, Trevor, 31:7
Francis, Lawrence, 25:2
Franklin, Michael J., 2:3
Fraser, David, 4:6
Frawley, Michael Thomas, 45:8, 47:17
Frazier, Evan S., 44:18, 45:4, 51:13
Frederick, Donald W., 15:10
Fredrickson, Thomas S., 40:1, 9, 41:2
Fredrickson, Tyler T., 40:1, 8, 9, 41:2, 42:8
Freitas, Ronaldo J., 46:12, 14, 47:18
French Hero Fund, 20:5, 22:9, 43:2–3
Frick, Henry Clay, 7:9, 12:7, 47:5, 50:2, 4–5
Friedrich, Mark J., 5:1, 2
Frontiero, Paul F., III, 39:1, 3, 6
Frost, Charles S., 9:10
Frye, Scott, 37:7
Fullerton, Eric L., 24:7–8
Fultz, Jim O., 41:3, 11, 12
Funck, Carlton H., 47:8
Funk, W. John, 10:9

G
Gabourie, Harold Clayton, 40:4–5, 45:4
Gahan, Ernest E., 32:1, 5
Galante, Gachino, 14:8
Gallagher, Richard J., 8:5, 10:5
Gallie, John W., 46:12
Gallo, Adrian, 48:14, 16, 17, 49:18
Galloway, Donald L., 28:9
Gammill, William P., 16:2
Gannon, Walter M., 21:6
Garcia, Adolfo, 22:10
Garcia, Cesar Andy, 44:17, 45:8, 47:17
Garcia, Felipe Red, 29:3
Garcia, Jesse C., IV, 37:7
Garcia, Primitivo, 51:6–7
Gardner, Joshua J., 45:1, 12
Garlinghouse, Edward J., 38:11
Garsteck, Mark A., 34:9, 35:8–9, 37:4
Gartner, Steven M., 12:8, 13:8, 22:12, 38:14
Garvey, Henry H., III, 10:8
Gary Olson Family, 45:2, 3, 8–9
Gates Family, 2:4, 7:1, 10:3, 12:4, 34:12, 36:10, 44:4, 50:6
Gauss, Samuel D., 22:8, 23:4
Gay, Michael Earl, Sr., 24:7, 8, 26:9
Gaynor, William J., 1:8, 36:2–3
Geer, Raymond A., 30:3, 4, 5
Gemmell, Claire, 7:1, 11:4, 20:5
Gemmell, David, 7:1
gender, hero, 39:10–11, 41:7
Genter, Elizabeth H., 1:2
George, Terry E., 4:6–7, 6:8, 36:14–15, 45:14
Geppi, Matthew J., 47:10
Gerndt, Michael J., Sr., 25:5
Gibbs, Kyle V., 42:13, 14
Gibson, John Shannon, 41:12, 42:8
Gibson, Timothy Lucas, 23:6, 24:12
Gies, Steven J., 16:4, 17:3
Gigliotti, Richard M., 10:11
Gilbert, Cameron C., 28:9, 40:5
Gilbert, Robert Leigh, III, 26:10
Giles, Howard R., II, 43:13
Giles, Rev. H. J., 3:3
Gillespie, Natalie L., 45:13
Gimon, Eleanor Hewlett, 4:2
Gingras, Jason William, 42:13
Girvan, Krista D., 21:6
Giunta, Domenic G., 3:2, 6:9, 7:7
Glass, Alexander G., 23:7, 9
Gluckleder, Charles G., 47:13
Goering-Jensen, Robbie, 51:8–9
Golden, Paul, 11:7
Golding, Gary A., Jr., 44:12
Goldstrom, William F., 39:13
Gollwitzer, Donald R., 8:5, 14:7
Gomillia, Del’Trone D., 5:5, 14:6
Gooch, Raymond F., 44:8, 45:5, 48:7
Goode, Keno, Sr., 38:10, 11, 41:2
Gooding, Kevin Robert, 27:7
Goorsky, Hannah Lynn, 21:3, 7, 23:9, 27:14
Gordon, Charles, 18:10
Gore, Todd M., 7:5
Gorton, George E., III, 19:3, 5, 7
Goss, Kenneth M., 26:4–5
Gottwald, Suzanne, 10:11
Gottwald, Zoltan E., 10:11
Gough, Donald George, 23:6, 9, 27:2
Gouker, Craig M., 15:9, 17:2
Goulet, Helen, 45:2, 8, 13
Govoni, Daniel John, 11:11
Graf-Litscher, Edith, 27:10, 31:12, 43:16
Graham, Glenn L., 46:15, 47:17
Graham, Taylor, 28:14
Grammas, Matthew I., 40:8, 42:8
Granahan, Joseph J., 13:9
Grantham, Jeremy and Hanne, 44:5
Grant, Ronald Norman, 31:17
grants, 45:4
Grant, Thomas A., 19:7
grave markers
Alvan C. Hirshberg, 50:16
Amos Franklin Cantrell, 31:10
Ansel James, 40:10–11
Anthony Montville, 42:3
Antonio Varacalli, 38:13
August Kauzlarich, 24:6
background information, 11:1, 4
Carlton H. Funck, 47:8
Clifford J. Baker, 36:15
Dmetrie Benuik, 45:4, 47:8
George A. Bradley, 31:10
George W. Cowgur, 19:6
Harry D. Bradley, 31:10
Ivah J. Coles, 48:6–7
Jackson E. Dawson, 21:9
John James McAleese, 19:6
John Morris, 43:3
Justin Paul Faur, 12:11
Karl J. Laux, 45:15
Katherine Mansfield Hoopes, 20:4
Larkin Thedford, 29:13
Louis A. Baumann, Jr., 23:2
Paul H. Olson, 49:8–9
Randall Scott Brewer, 21:9
Raymond F. Gooch, 48:7
Robert H. Rutherford, 49:8
Ruby Hattie Lindsay, 51:17
Samuel A. Spencer, 24:6
Samuel E. Wolf, 38:7
Sam W. Reed, 31:16
Thomas Edgar Conway, 15:5
Weldon M. Praytor, 51:4
Gray, Elbert, 34:10–11, 36:14
Gray, Gary K., 9:5
Grayson, Joseph H., 9:5
Greco, Hugo F., 38:14
Greeley, Horace Raymond, 11:12
Green, Carlton, 17:5
Greene, Daniel Patrick, 46:11, 13–14, 15
Green, John J., III, 51:10
Greeno, Richard David, 50:13–14, 51:5
Greenwald, Justin Lee, 48:11, 14, 50:17
Gregorian, Vartan, 4:3, 7:1, 12:3–4, 18:7, 20:1, 27:6, 28:4, 6, 11, 29:3, 36:1, 10, 11, 44:4, 17, 51:6
Greving, Jacob A., 29:4, 33:9, 41:5
Griep,William James, Jr., 47:10, 11–12
Griffin, Charles Raymond, 42:3
Griffin, Cody James, 9:5
Griffin, DeWayne W., 15:9, 17:1, 3
Griffin, Louise, 7:3
Griffith, Theodore and Lisa Marie, 44:11
Grigg, Phillip Ashley, 44:12, 15
Grimmett, Joshua Gary, 49:12, 14, 50:17
Grogan, Virginia R., 38:12, 41:2
Gross, Bryan Phillip, 31:8, 33:12
group awards, 15:4–5
Grove, Kim R., 21:6
Groves, Kimberly Lynn, 43:9, 10
Grube, Nathan Michael, 7:7
Grubich, Carol, 2:5
Guevara, Melvin, 12:8
Guffey, McKenzie McKay, 43:1–2, 11, 44:3, 19
Gund, Agnes, 4:2, 12:4, 36:10, 44:4
Gunderson, Emma, 6:6
Gunia, Adolph, 7:8, 12:10, 23:10, 48:2, 3, 5
Gunia, Charles, Jr., 7:8
Gunia, Charles, Sr., 7:8
Gunia, Earl, 7:8
Gunia, Jan, 7:8
Gurnon, Kenneth D., 14:8
Gutierrez, Francis J., 19:5
Guy, Ross G., 50:3

H
Haas Family, 44:5–6
Haas, George W., 15:3
Haas, Paul, 21:5
Haas, Timothy B., 21:2, 5
Haggerty, James B., 11:4, 27:3
Hahn, Michael F., 13:5, 6
Haight, John Lynn, 32:1, 8
Haldeman, Kirk D., 30:12, 31:6, 32:13, 33:3, 11, 36:15
Hale, Jerry L., 7:5, 6
Hale, John Nash, 36:3, 7–8, 39:15–16, 43:3
Haley, Daniel Harrison, 29:3, 30:8, 32:3, 33:3
Hall, Aaron M., 39:12–13
Hall, Alan B., 34:5, 6, 8, 37:2
Halsell, Waymon L., 47:7
Hamblin, Joseph B., 50:11–12, 51:12
Hamilton, Charles B., Jr., 36:4
Hamley, Jamie, 22:7
Hanke, Kenneth L., 34:9, 35:3–4
Hankes, Margaret, 41:7
Hanley, Justin Lowell, 40:6, 41:3, 8, 9
Hanlon, Lawrence A., 4:7
Hansen, Charles Albert William, 33:9–11
Hansen, Kenneth Arnold, 47:10
Hansen, Theodore, 18:4
Hanson, August H. G., 41:14–15
Hanson, Robert Lee, 5:3, 6:8
Hanson, Stephen P., 13:5, 6, 8
Hapke, Jürgen, 9:1, 5, 10:7
Hardenbrook, Joseph, 40:13
Harding, Thomas St. John, 36:6, 8
Hardman, Kyle Robert, 38:10, 39:10–11, 47:8
Hardwick, Daniel C., 41:3, 11, 12
Hare, Matthew, 40:7–8
Harling, Sanford, III, 50:12, 13, 51:3, 13
Harn, Merlin, 17:4, 5
Harper, Richard Shawn, 21:6, 23:9
Harris, Allen Chadwick, 21:6
Harris, Charles S., 20:6, 10, 22:6, 44:3, 19, 47:18, 48:20, 50:17, 51:15
Harris, Duncan O. C., 49:10, 50:15
Hart, Abraham John, 19:3, 21:3
Hartigan, Scott T., 22:1, 7
Harward, Eula Lee, 25:2, 7
Harwick Coal Mine, 12:6, 7, 13:9, 15:11, 25:9, 48:2, 3, 49:9
Harwood, Donald Noel, 47:4–5
Hatch, Dale Arnold, 10:2, 20:10
Hatfield, Michael S., 26:4, 10
Hattaway, Matthew Ray, 42:10, 13, 43:12
Havens, Keith B., 25:2, 3, 6
Havens, Zachary Prince, 25:2, 3, 6
Havens, Zane W., 25:2, 3, 6
Hawj, Kenphenyeehu, 44:13, 15
Haye, Robert, 39:15
Hayes, Joseph D., 27:7
Hays, Nicholas A., 36:8
Haywiser, Lawrence W., 3:7, 51:2
Hazen, Loren Earl, 34:6
Healey, Joseph M., 25:6, 9
Heartwood Institute, 32:12
Heath, Edward Darwin, 21:7
Heathman, Brannon D., 48:10–11
Hebrink, Mark Wayne, 7:5
Hecht, Scott, 24:8, 25:3–4
Heck, Allen Lee, 24:9, 11, 25:3
Heimbach, Jeffrey R., 24:7
Heath, George A., 50:11, 14
Heinz Family, 11:2, 12:3, 34:12, 36:10, 44:4, 50:6
Heinz Regional Pittsburgh History Center, 3:4
Heinz, Teresa, 11:2, 12:3
Heleine, Christopher, 40:7
Heltefond for Norge, 40:9
Hemphill, Athala, 1:6
Hemphill, George D., 1:3, 34:1, 2–3
Henderson, Theodore, Sr., 34:13
Hennessee, Jackie L., 3:1–2
Hennessee, Jeffrey L., 3:1
Henrich, Benjamin S., 13:6, 15:4–5
Hensley, James Lonnie, 6:6
Hernandez, Edwin, 19:4
Hernandez, Robert M., 33:1, 4
hero demographic information, 39:10–12, 41:7, 45:2–3
Heroes assemblies, 32:12, 13, 14
Hero Fund
annual lecture, 13:9
annual meeting, 51:13, 16
annual report, 5:1–3, 9:1–2, 6, 12:11, 13:1–3, 7, 21:1–2, 29:1–3, 41:3
assistance programs, 3:4–5
“attributes of a hero” botanical sketch, 29:12
award guidelines, 24:1–4
Belgium, 32:6–7, 33:3, 44:10, 48:19
benefits, 26:1–2
biennial forum, 20:5, 11, 36:2, 3
Carnegie Hero Funds World Committee, 32:11, 14, 36:2–3, 37:5, 39:14, 16, 41:3, 43:3, 16, 44:5, 10–11, 45:4, 47:16, 48:18
CBS Sunday Morning broadcast, 48:1–2, 49:15–16
commemorative book, 1:5, 12:11, 13:8, 24:6, 25:4, 38:9
commemorative medal, 1:3, 2:2, 9:8, 12:11, 38:8–9, 41:8
delegate meeting, 28:11, 13, 29:3, 32:11, 14, 39:14, 16, 44:10–11, 48:18–19
Denmark, 43:3, 16, 44:10, 11, 20, 48:19
distinctive facts, 31:16
documentary films, 26:10
donations, 6:4, 44:6
Facebook page, 41:1, 4, 42:14, 44:7, 45:4, 49:16
financial grant awards, 37:4
founding story, 41:4, 6–7
France, 20:5, 22:9, 43:2–3, 48:19
Germany, 4:6, 6:7, 7:1–2, 4, 9:2, 8, 13:4, 29:9, 48:19
governing appointments, 37:5
Heartwood heroes assemblies, 32:12, 13, 14
historical study, 19:1, 3
history center display, 3:4
interesting facts, 12:9
Italy, 39:14, 16, 41:3, 43:3, 16, 44:10, 48:19
mine disasters, 12:7, 11–12, 15:4–5, 11, 25:9, 37:11–14, 44:8, 48:2, 3, 8–9, 17, 49:9
as model, 4:4–5
Netherlands, 44:10, 11, 20, 47:16, 48:18
new board members, 31:12–13, 32:14, 44:18–19
newsletter anniversary, 40:14
Norway, 40:9, 43:2, 3, 16, 44:10, 48:19
purpose, 20:2, 3, 28:2, 6
Radiolab interview, 25:5
returned medals, 6:10, 36:1–2, 5
San Francisco earthquake, 5:4–5
scholarship grants, 8:2, 21:3, 7, 45:4
social media presence, 41:1, 4, 42:14, 44:7
Steamship Titanic disaster, 29:7–8
Sweden, 15:2–3, 5, 28:12, 29:2, 43:3, 16, 44:10, 11, 20, 48:19
Switzerland, 24:11, 27:1, 10–11, 14, 29:2, 31:11–12, 33:3, 43:16, 44:10, 11, 48:19
tour of U. S. Steel facility, 43:4–5
volunteer awards program, 22:10, 47:18
websites, 5:1, 8:7, 31:14, 44:7
welcome sign, 22:11
world news update, 44:20
year in review, 17:1–3, 33:1–4, 37:1–5, 41:1–3, 5, 45:1–4, 49:1–4
Hero Fund Trust for the U.K., Ireland, and the Channel Islands, 10:4, 16:2–3, 20:5, 43:16, 44:10, 20, 48:19
Heroic Imagination Project, 25:10–11
heroism, 1:4, 5:2, 9:4, 9, 10:6–7, 12:5, 13:2–3, 19:1, 3, 22:2, 3, 24:2–3, 25:10–11, 35:2, 3, 39:10–12, 43:7, 12, 45:2–3, 5, 46:2–3, 15, 48:2–3, 49:2–3, 50:8–9
Herrington, Margaret Williams, 6:8, 22:5, 29:1–2
Hertz, Gus, 32:14
Hesebeck, Lauren D., 9:6
Hess, Christopher, 18:9
Hetrick, Charles D., 8:5, 9:3
Heuman, Åsa Kastman, 4:6
Heussler, Edward, 7:9, 42:6–7
Hewlett Family, 7:1, 10:3, 12:4, 36:10, 44:4, 50:6
Hibbard, Dustin E., 35:7, 37:5
Hickey, Michael J., 22:8
Hickman, Dale Dwayne, 11:8
Hicks, Edward, 23:5
Hicks, Frank R., V, 11:8, 9
Higareda, José, 25:7
Higgins, Billy, 30:9, 12
Hilderman, Andrew Douglas, 20:8, 9
Hillenbrand, David M., 12:5
Hilliard, Thomas J., Jr., 18:7, 21:2, 41:2–3, 45:5
Hillman, David McL., 41:3, 51:13
Hillman, Henry L., 50:3, 5
Hill, Michael Allen, 21:5
Hill, Russell Allen, 44:15–16
Hills, Harold G., 6:3, 10:4, 37:14, 47:15
Hills, James Whitfield, 6:3, 10:4, 47:15
Hills, Linda Thorell
awards ceremonies, 4:3, 11:2, 12:4, 5, 20:2, 21:2, 28:4, 32:3, 6–7, 36:11, 44:4, 50:8–9
Belgian Hero Fund meeting, 32:6–7, 14, 33:3
biennial forum, 20:5
board position, 10:1, 4, 13:1, 50:4
Carnegie Medal of Philanthropy, 20:2, 29:3, 37:5
CBS Sunday Morning broadcast, 48:1, 2, 49:15
Cresson visit, 22:2–3, 12
Dutch Hero Fund meeting, 47:16
grave site visit, 6:3, 44:2–3, 5
and Harold G. Hills, 37:14, 47:15
Hero Fund meeting, 28:11, 44:10, 11, 48:19, 51:13, 16
Peace Palace centennial observance, 36:4–5, 37:5
Rome gathering, 41:3
Swedish hero fund meeting, 15:2, 17:3, 28:12, 29:2
Swiss hero fund meeting, 31:11–12, 33:3
tour of U. S. Steel facility, 43:4
Hills, Louise, 4:3, 6:3, 12:5, 20:2, 51:13, 16
Hills, Scott Roswell, 11:2, 12:5, 43:4, 15
Hill, Steven Michael, 48:11, 12–13
Hinson, J. Mark, 51:13
Hipple, Douglas L., 24:1, 3–4, 9, 26:9
Hirshberg, Alvan C., 14:5, 6, 33:12, 50:16
Hobbs, James, 27:9
Hodge, Kary L., 12:8, 17:7, 29:3
Hoffman, David E., 34:13
Hoffman, Mark James, 44:13, 15
Hoffmann, John R., 47:6–7, 9
Hoffmann, Josef, 7:1, 2
Hoffman, Wayne L., 45:3, 8, 9, 47:8, 18
Hogg, Angus M., 4:6, 7:1, 14:4, 15:2, 20:5, 28:11, 12, 34:12, 14, 43:16, 44:10
Hogg, Rachel, 7:1, 28:12
Hohenstein, Martin V., 43:8, 10, 13
Hohl, Walter E. S., 13:6
Holbeck, C. Fredric, 51:9
Holland, William J., 5:4, 27:2, 30:5–7
Hollyfield, John, 50:5
Holmes, Richard W., 15:12
Holt, Marilyn Cocciola, 7:6, 9
Holtz, Timothy A., II, 49:11, 50:17
Homeier, Michael, 40:7
Hood, James P., 13:6, 14:6
Hookey, Perry, 40:7, 42:4–5, 9
Hooks, Seth Clayton, 13:5
Hoopes, Katherine Mansfield, 1:5, 20:4
Hoopes, Ted, 1:5
Hopkins, Ander L., 42:7
Hopkins, Delma L., 42:7
Hopkins, Patrick J., IV, 48:10, 12, 50:1, 7
Hopkins, Roger D., 42:7
Hopkins, William D., 42:7
Horak, Mickey D., 11:9
Hornecker, Bruce A., 7:7
Houlemard, Jeffery A., 46:10
Housley, Mary Frances (Frankie), 15:3
Howard, Christopher A., 18:9
Howard, Joseph Edward, 16:4, 18:11
Hoy, Warren A., 26:1
Huber, Andreas, 4:6, 6:7, 7:1–2, 4, 9:2, 11:6, 12:4, 6, 7, 13:4
Hübscher, Giuseppina, 7:1
Hübscher, Hans-Ruedi, 1:6, 4:6, 7:1–2, 12:4, 6, 20:5, 24:11, 25:3, 27:10, 11, 28:11, 13, 31:11–12, 32:14, 43:16, 44:10
Hudson, Edward L., 5:1, 2
Huffman, Joshua E., 16:4
Hughart, Joseph W., 26:4, 10
Hughes, Adam, 11:8
Huie, James A., 7:4
Hull, Andrew Ian, 31:6
Hull, Charles F., 20:12
Humphries, Dillon, 39:9
Hunke, Dennis C., II, 45:8
Hunter, Johnathan, 13:7
Hunter, Sir Thomas B., 36:10, 11–12, 44:4
Hunter, William, 18:1
Hunt, Fred, Jr., 17:5, 49:16
Huntsman, Jon M., Sr., 44:6
Huscher, Jay S., 26:6

I
Ideson, Bruce Brian, 51:2
Ihle, Christopher Jon, 37:3, 38:12, 39:16, 47:5
Inamori, Kazuo, 2:4, 12:4, 36:10, 44:4
Inman, Joseph C., 40:7
Iovino, Mark, 27:8
Irick, Samuel, 41:11
Italian Hero Fund
See Fondazione Carnegie per gli Atti di Eroismo
Ivory, Brian James, 13:5–6

J
Jackson, Craig, 48:16
Jackson, Levi, 26:6–7
Jackson, William B., Jr., 28:9
Jacobs, Irwin and Joan, 44:6–7
Jagusczak, Natalie, 2:5, 20:11
Jagusczak, Stephan, 20:11
Jalloh, Amadu, 10:9
James, Ansel, 40:10–11
Jared, Bryan Thomas, 13:6, 14:11
Jayasingha, Kenneth Randima Hewa, 4:5
Jenkins, James Russell, 37:7, 8, 38:2, 3
Jesko, Jon, 22:7
Jimenez, Isbel, 48:12, 14, 49:17
Jimenez, Javier, 16:6
Jimenez, Luz A., 42:10, 13–14
Johansen, Jay P., 10:8
Johns, Frank T., 49:5–7
Johnson, Anthony S., 32:8
Johnson, A. R., 45:5
Johnson, Christopher M., 33:7
Johnson, Derrick M., 47:12–13
Johnson, Evelyn Bryan, 6:3–4, 18:6, 20:6, 31:13
Johnson, Jeffrey A., 41:4, 12–13
Johnson, Jonathan H., 14:8
Johnson, Joseph, 8:5
Johnson, Kevin Scott, II, 48:10, 13, 16
Johnson, Kurt James, 21:5
Johnson, Pierre, 36:9
Johnson, Samuel Justin, 5:3
Johnston, Richard A., 27:8
Jones, Adrian Alexander, 22:12
Jones, David H., 17:9, 10
Jones, David Richmond, 29:3, 10
Jones, Henry C., 19:7
Jones, Jacob Scott, 47:13
Jones, Jonathan Paul, 33:8
Jones, Joseph Anthony, 31:6
Jones, M. Neil, Sr., 47:13, 48:20
Jones, M. Neil, Sr., 47:13
Jones-Morton, Pamela, 35:7, 37:2
Jones, Theodore, 1:4
Jongejan, Boi, 44:10, 11, 20, 47:16, 48:18
Joos, Dennis, 27:14
Jordan, Charles David, 42:10, 12, 43:13
Jordan, Larry Brian, 23:7
Jordy, Archie, 38:10
Joseph, Kenneth LeRoy, 6:5
Joseph, Theophilus I., 26:7
Joyce, Brian Patrick, 38:11
Joyce, Steven Edward, Jr., 38:11
Joy, Thomas, 43:8, 9
Justice, Ruth Lysle, 36:2

K
Kabba, Fatmata M., 11:8
Kalafat, Matthew J., 49:15
Kalleberg, Jon Daniel, 12:8
Kane, Michael J., 4:1, 5
Kaschai, Ralph Cash, 51:15
Kauzlarich, August, 24:6
Kavanagh, John P., III, 2:1, 10:6, 29:12
Kavli, Fred, 28:4–5, 36:10, 44:4
Kays, David Gregory, 8:5
Kayser, Lowell E., 23:11, 39:13, 15
Kearney, Lori Doppelheuer, 49:12–13
Keaton, Kristine Kelly, 24:8, 11
Keefe, Dennis Francis, 49:8–9
Keene, Mark W., 23:1, 6
Kellam, George L., Jr., 24:13–14, 44:21
Keller, Scott B., 51:8
Keller, Steven J., 28:7
Kelley, Elizabeth M., 21:5
Kelley, Ralph Allen, 3:5, 7:8, 9:2
Kelly, Carolyn M., 1:6, 14:10
Kelly, Henry, 26:6–7
Kelly, John Francis, 22:4, 7, 25:2, 28:3
Kelly, Joseph F., Sr., 20:9, 21:2
Kelly, Lawrence Francis, 22:4, 7, 28:3
Kelly, Patrick, 26:6–7
Kelsch, Christopher John, 9:5
Keltz, Douglas Bruce, 37:13
Khaokham, Narong, 27:8, 9
Kijigobinessi, Joseph, 46:8, 14
Killingbeck, Douglas D., 30:9, 31:9, 47:17
Kindred, Andrew A., 5:5
King, Christopher Brooks, 43:8, 10
Kipling, Rudyard, 3:3
Kirinovic, Jacob D., 48:13, 14
Kirkendall, James C., 30:13
Kitamura, Jon, 5:3
Kitt, Wayne, 41:3, 11, 12
Klang, John A., 14:8, 15:5–6, 17:2, 39:4, 5, 48:4–5
Klein, Connor Frederick, 31:7
Klemsz, Ethel Sindelar, 41:5
Klepper, Robert, 6:3–4
Kleven, Ione Fletcher, 33:2, 7, 9
Knaggs, Gary Richard, Sr., 28:10, 11
Kneeshaw, Gary A., 25:2, 9, 26:9
Knepper, Raymond J., 16:4
Knieriem, Michael N., 18:4
Knight, Keith, 37:7
Knoll, Robert Wayne, 40:6, 41:9
Knox Mine Disaster documentary, 48:8–9, 17
Koç Family, 20:1, 4, 36:10, 44:4
Kocher, Kory Kern, 44:13, 14
Koch, James Christopher, 16:5, 18:5
Kocker, James M., 41:10, 11
Koç, Rahmi M., 20:1, 2, 4
Koczan, Jamison S., 43:9, 10
Koehler, Travis Wayne, 15:9, 18:10, 37:11, 38:4
Kolanchick, Joseph, 49:14
Kolodzeske, Doris M. Moakler, 12:10
Kolthoff, John R., 30:13–14
Koos, Larry J., 46:10, 48:20
Köping-Höggård, Ulf, 43:16, 44:10, 11, 20
Koppers Building, 48:16
Kozen, Bernard, 41:10–11, 13
Krahn, John M., 24:1, 2, 3, 8, 26:8, 41:4
Krass, Peter, 1:5
Kruszewski, Pawel L., 40:3, 41:10
Kubitz, Kermit R., 17:5, 8, 21:2, 4, 22:9, 40:14, 46:14
Kuphal, Henry E., 39:17
Kyle, Derrick, 12:8, 13:2
Kyle, Joel Kevin, Jr., 44:12, 15, 46:16

L
Labella, Paul Thomas, 7:5
Lacy, Alex, 50:5
Lagerhorn, Agneta, 14:4
Lagerhorn, Hans, 14:4, 28:12, 43:16
Lagpacan, Turner, 47:12
Lais, John A., 34:8, 36:18
Lambrou, Peter J., 18:1, 2, 21:2, 27:10, 14, 29:2
LaMonica, Gerald A., 29:2, 10
Landry, Michael David, 20:8, 9
Landsberry, Michael T., 44:14, 17
Lane, John, 7:7
Lane, John R., 6:6, 8:6
Lane, Jonathan Mark, 8:6, 50:3
Langdon, Marie V. B., 8:8
Lang, Roger Randolph, 26:7, 10
Langston, Noah V., 45:6–7
Lapp, Joshua James, 17:4
LaRocca, Joseph E., 40:13
LaRock, Anthony S., 6:6
LaRose, Patrick J., 42:10
Larsen, Albert A., 21:4
Larsen, Kiera Vera, 49:1, 2, 13
Larsen, Klaus L., 33:11
LaRue, Ronald, 44:1, 5, 14, 17
Laski, Allan James, 9:6
Laskow, Lisa, 43:4
Laskow, Mark
on Andrew Carnegie, 7:1, 37:2–3, 40:2–3, 43:2–3
assistance programs, 3:4
auxiliary events, 12:6
on awardee inquiries, 16:2, 42:2, 7
awards ceremonies, 1:1–2, 4:3, 7:8, 11:3, 14:5, 6, 17:3, 21:2, 26:10, 28:4, 33:11, 34:3, 5, 36:10–11, 44:4
biennial forum, 20:5, 36:2
biographical sketch, 35:5, 12–13
on board members, 31:12–13
on the Carnegie Hero Fund Commission, 29:4, 6
on the Carnegie Hero Funds World Committee, 32:11, 39:16, 44:10
Carnegie Medal of Philanthropy, 10:3, 12:4–5, 29:3, 37:5
CBS Sunday Morning broadcast, 48:2, 49:15
on change, 37:2
on commemoration, 30:4, 5
commemorative medal, 1:3
on Commission responsibilities, 9:2
Cresson visit, 22:2–3, 12
duty-to-rescue laws, 32:2–3
on field investigation process, 3:2
on the Hero Fund, 20:2, 3, 23:3–4, 28:2, 6, 33:2–3, 43:2–3
Hero Fund appointments, 37:5
Hero Fund meeting, 28:11, 29:3, 43:2–3, 16, 44:10, 45:4, 48:19
as Hero Fund president, 29:5
hero funds, 4:6, 6:2
Hero Fund World Committee meeting, 49:3
on heroism, 1:4, 5:2, 12:5, 13:2–3, 24:2–3, 35:2, 3, 45:2–3, 5, 46:2–3, 15, 48:2–3, 49:2–3, 50:8
historical perspectives, 22:2–3
on the Homestead Strike, 50:2, 4–5
on immigrants, 45:2–3, 5
on judgment, 47:2–3
medal presentations, 37:3, 39:2–3, 41:3, 9, 44:7
on moral choice, 38:2–3
obituary notices, 8:7
outreach activities, 14:2
presidential predecessors, 27:2, 5
on professional rescuers, 34:2, 4
on remembering heroes, 15:3
Rome gathering, 41:3
scholarship grants, 8:2
service presentation, 39:12, 44:6, 11, 47:14, 16, 51:13
Swedish hero fund meeting, 15:2–3
Swiss hero fund meeting, 31:11
on Tom Hilliard, 41:2–3
tour of U. S. Steel facility, 43:4
on Walter Rutkowski, 51:2, 4
on William Dietrich, 31:2, 4
Lauder, Evelyn and Leonard, 28:5, 36:10, 44:4
Lauder, Ronald and Jo Carole, 28:5–6, 36:10, 44:4
Laux, Karl J., 45:15
Laws, Marie Mork, 28:15
Leach, Harold T., 29:11
Leahy, John W., 17:9
Leaming, Dessie Hayter, 6:8, 9:7
Leary, Nicholas P., 15:10, 39:5
Ledgard, Michael J., 31:6, 32:13, 33:3, 11, 36:15
Lee, Alfred M., 24:13
Lee, Charlton, 22:7, 10
Lee, Donald E., 47:11
Lefebvre, Dion C., 39:14
Leiva, Oscar A., 10:9, 18:6
Leland, William F., 19:10
LeMere, Lincoln, 38:10
Lemieux, Nathalie, 32:14, 33:1, 44:5, 7, 10, 11, 45:14, 49:3
Lemieux, Richard, 7:3, 6, 9:2, 8
Lemon, Daniel W., 27:7
Lenfest, H. F. (Gerry) and Marguerite, 51:6
Lennerton, George E., 13:6
Lennon, Archie G., 14:9
Leslie, Fred D., III, 35:7–8
Lessard, Paul J., 2:1–2, 10:6, 29:12, 36:5, 45:6
Leuci, Keith, 6:6
Levesque, Frederick J., Jr., 41:2, 10
Lewand, Dalton, 21:5, 22:6, 10
Lewis, C. William, Jr., 39:2
Lewis, Isaac, Jr., 37:14
libraries, 1:4
Liddle, Walter F., 42:3
Lidgett, Theodore, 14:8
Lighthouse Project, The, 2:1–2, 10:6
Li Ka-shing, 28:4, 5, 6, 36:10, 44:4
Lilly, Lykesia, 15:8, 17:7, 8
Lindeblad, Ann-Christine, 12:4, 28:11, 12, 43:16, 44:10, 20
Linder, Steve, 13:6
Lindsay, Ruby Hattie, 51:17
Linthicum, James W., 34:7
Littlefield, Edgar, 10:12
Littlefield, Jeremiah M., 10:12
Livingston, Daniel G. R., 34:7
Livingstone, William, 20:5, 28:11
Lloyd, John A., 18:8, 9, 10, 19:7, 21:2, 7
Loando, Carl Casey, 33:7, 34:10, 39:13
Locasale-White, Eileen J., 1:2
Lockwood, Richard D., 39:15
Loftus, Drew James, 38:13
Logan, Matthew Charles, 28:9
Longmore, William E., IV, 29:10
Lorenzen, Edsel G., 6:5
Lorr, David, 43:16
Lozier, Brian D., 36:3, 7, 9
Lucas, Adam W., 20:9
Luciani, Luciano, 39:16
Luckett, Link, 37:13
Lucore, Thomas E., 26:11
Ludington, Robert Seth, 48:13, 14, 16
Lund, DeWayne L., 32:1–2, 5, 45:13
Lusk, Bee H., 26:1–2, 28:13
Lyle, Daniel A., 23:2, 25:9
Lynch, Thomas, 22:2–3
Lyons, Christopher J., 11:8
Lyons, Rory, 31:10

M
Maas, Melvin, 8:1–2
MacDonald, Beth, 18:9, 21:2
MacDonald, Helen, 4:6, 6:7, 48:18
Machado, Alexander J., 15:8
MacNeil, Robert, 2:4
MacWilliams, William K., Sr., 24:13–14, 44:21
Madrid, Gerald A., 40:8
Maher, Thomas F., 20:7, 10
Mahoney, Kevin J., 10:9, 17:7
Major, Benjamin F., 17:9, 10
Mander, Joseph E., Sr., 9:7
Mander, Thelma D., 9:2, 7
Manley, Michael J., Sr., 48:12, 14, 50:15, 51:1, 4
Mann, Austin Jeffrey, 38:13
Mann, Fred, 1:6
Manning, Glenn K., 13:5
Marcy, Susan L.
See Rizza, Susan M.
Marino, Stephanie Melinda, 50:5, 51:8
Markowitz, Jack, 50:3
Marks, Paul M., 23:7
Marling, Nathan James, 33:8
Marron, Edwin, 14:8
Marshall, Charles E., 39:17
Marshall, Gideon K., 46:5
Marshall, Robert C., 48:3–5
Marshall, William W., 13:10
Marsh, John Eli, 12:8, 9
Marsh, John Morris, 12:8, 9
Martin, Adam Joe, 48:10, 49:18
Martin, Caleb Lee, 45:13
Martin, Natalie Renee, 49:1, 2, 10–11
Martin, Steven A., 45:11
Marty, Christine A., 31:7, 13, 40:14
Marwick, Tricia, 36:11
Mason, Helen E., 36:2
Masters, George W., Jr., 14:4, 5
Mathews, Henry T., 14:12
Mathews, Kenneth W., 47:14–15
Mathieson, Peter F., 13:1–2
Matney, Taj, 6:3
Matthews, Jessica, 28:6
Mattison, Joshua E., 18:8
Mauldin, Michael, 6:5
Mauldin, Travis James, 29:10–11
Mavrogenis, Astrid, 43:3, 16
Maycock, Neil, 14:8
Mayo, David B., 36:9
McAleese, John James, 19:6
McArthur, G. Elmer, 28:10, 13
McAuliffe, Benjamin, 47:11–12
McBride, Geraldine T., 43:6–7
McCann, Thomas H., 46:17
McCarroll, Jeremy Dylan, 22:8, 10
McCarron, James R., 24:10, 13
McCarthy, Timothy, 26:6–7, 27:11
McCartney, David Michael, 9:6
McCaskey, James P., 21:6
McClary, Clebe, 2:2
McClintic, Stewart, 27:5, 33:4–6, 9
McClintock, Charles Arbuthnot, 27:5, 32:3–5
McConnell, Jack, 4:3
McConnell, Randall K. L., 11:9
McCrady, Christopher R., 17:3, 51:13
McCrady, Priscilla J., 10:5, 13:2–3, 14:5, 6, 17:3, 39:12, 43:4, 44:6, 47:15, 51:13
McCrady, W. Duff, 43:4
McCuien, Clodis, 35:15
McCullagh, Mark A., 32:9
McCullough, David, 1:1–2, 2:4, 37:3, 40:14, 47:9
McCullough, George, 1:1, 2
McCullough, Hax, 1:1, 2
McCune, Matthew Jason, 29:11
McDaniel, James Young, 50:3
McDaniel, Mary Laverne, 50:3
McDermand, Chase W., 49:3
McDonald, Adele, 6:3
McDonald, Wade, 9:5
McDonnell, Michael T., 37:1, 14, 41:7, 13
McDowell, Rickie D., Jr., 28:8
McElroy, A. Walter, Jr., 37:15, 38:5
McEvoy, Elsie H., 38:9
McGee, Dinah Keturia, 48:10, 50:17
McGeough, Patrick, Jr., 12:8, 13:1, 3
McGrain, Scott Leland, 16:5
McGrath, William P., 15:12
McGuinn, Ann M., 1:2, 3:7, 12:4, 21:2, 28:4, 11, 29:3, 36:11, 37:5, 44:5, 10, 51:13
McGuire, Bobby Jack, 30:14
McHenry, Henry, 38:12–13
McHugh, Elizabeth E. Ghear, 7:8
McInerney, Stephen W., 13:7
McIntosh, Bill, 4:3
McIntosh, Kenneth A., 6:5
McKenzie, Dianne R., 3:7
McLaughlin, Frank, 31:13
McLaughlin, Melissa A., 31:16, 44:11, 45:4, 46:4, 16, 47:2, 49:4
McLean, Mitchell L., 39:8, 9, 41:9
McLean, Shawn M., 14:8
McLeod, Richard G., 25:9
McLuckie, Andrew, 37:11–14
McMahon, Mary M. K., 33:12
McMahon, Ronald F., 33:12
McMillan, David R., 27:12
McNairy, Lisa, 50:13–14, 51:5
McNally, Michael D., 39:7, 9, 11
McNeil, Jeffrey M., 18:9
McNeir, Forest W., 7:10, 10:7
McNulty, Robert, 44:12
McRae, William, 27:15
Medal of Valor
See Public Safety Officer Medal of Valor
Meeks, Paul D., 13:5, 14:5, 6, 33:12
Meis, Jon Christopher, 45:9, 11
Melendrez, Brian, 45:13
Melini, Gaetano, 39:16
Mellon, Andrew W., 48:16
Mellon Family, 11:2, 12:3, 34:12, 36:10, 44:4, 50:6
Mellon, James R., II, 11:2, 12:3
Mellon, Richard, 11:2
Mellon, Seward Prosser, 11:2
Mellon, Tim, 11:2
Melton, Keith E., 23:7
Meltzer, Joshua H., 37:6
Menschel, Richard L., 44:7
Menschel, Robert B., 44:7
Meraz, Vincent Lorenzo, 37:8–9
Merman, Derek C., 21:6
Mervin, Christopher R. G., 8:5
Meserve, Richard A., 28:6
Meserve, Richard W., 19:4
Messina, Gary J., 51:10
Meyer, Robert C., 39:13
Meyer, Robert Eli, 33:9, 10–11
Mezec, Bruno, 16:3
Michel, Dennis Joseph, 51:10
Miller, Andrew, 28:6
Miller, Charles A., 35:7
Miller, Jeffrey D., 1:5, 4:5, 9:3
Miller, Keith R., 10:8
Miller, Kenneth, 12:5, 20:2
Miller, Margaret Carnegie, 5:3, 40:5
Miller, Paula, 4:5
Miller, Robert Rex, 8:5, 10:7
Miller, Terry, 6:6, 9:2
Miller, William Franklin, Sr., 24:11
Milquet, Joëlle, 32:6
Minati, Dario, 43:16
Mintz, Chris, 44:9, 16, 17
Miracle, Ronald W., 51:16
Mireles, Mark, 14:8
Miskin, Carl W., 6:10
Missana, Lisa, 48:16, 50:10, 12, 51:15
Mistick, Barbara K., 12:5
Mitchell, Shane S., 50:10, 51:15
Mitchell, Silas Weir, 40:10–11
Mizzone, Michael Paul, 21:5
Mobay Chemical Corporation, 15:4
Mochinski, Mitchell, 31:8–9
Moehler, Thomas J., 6:6, 9:1
monetary grants, 45:4
Monge, Gregorio V., 44:15, 45:14
Mongiello, Paul W., 41:1–2, 8, 12
Monnier, Charles H., 22:8, 23:9
Monongah Mine Disaster, 12:11–12
Montelongo, Steve, 11:6, 10
Montgomery, Benjamin, 16:5
Montgomery, Charles Lee, 10:8, 11:7, 9
Montville, Anthony, 42:3
Moody, Joel Edmond, 20:8
Moore, Dwight A., 19:4–5, 21:8
Moore, Gordon and Betty, 20:1, 2, 4, 36:10, 44:4
Moore, Mark C., 21:2, 5, 7, 22:6, 10, 26:3, 28:15, 42:8, 50:1
Moore, Richard Irvin, 39:8, 13, 14
Moore, Ronnie Lee, Jr., 41:12, 42:8
Moore, Ross P., 14:9
Moores, Tina Maryann, 24:7, 9, 25:2
Morales, Andres, 15:8–9
Morash, Craig Alexander, 46:12
Moreno, Raul, 50:14, 51:12
Morgan, Colin, 5:3
Morgan, Malcolm T., 11:8
Morgan, Robert Hart, 50:10
Morin, Lydia S., 30:14, 31:16
Mork, Betty, 28:15
Mork, Marie
See Laws, Marie Mork
Morris, Bertie, 3:8
Morris, David L., 25:9
Morris, Henry M., 15:12
Morris, John, 43:3
Morris, John F., Jr., 30:8
Morris, Max Adams, 31:14–15, 37:12–13
Morrison, Donald Arthur, 23:7, 10
Mortenson, Zachary Michael, 31:9, 32:13–14
Morton, Dennis H., 15:8
Mosher, Timothy E., 45:5
Moss, Kevin, 28:8
Mott, Henry W., IV, 19:5
Mott, H. Herschel, 40:9
Mott, Patrick W., 6:6, 40:9
Moyers, Bill, 2:4
Mullen, 23:4
Muller, Carl F., 13:7, 35:11, 14
Mullins, Strickler, 23:9
Munnings, William J., 36:19
Muransky, Michael S., 32:5
Murdoch, David, 11:3
Murray, George, 43:16
Murray, Lee Kenneth, 39:6, 8
Murtha, David Paul, 35:6
Myers, Adam Matthew, 45:9
Myers, Roger W., 10:9

N
Nasaw, David, 8:4, 20:11
Nash, Danny, 39:8
National Museum of Patriotism, 11:10
National Scientific Research Center (CNRS), 46:3
National Teachers Hall of Fame (NTHF), 39:4
Naumann, Henry, 10:2, 20:10, 31:16, 35:2, 39:2, 43:12
Navidad, Donnie, 40:7, 41:2–3, 42:4–5
Neel, Elinor, 17:6, 7
Neff, Keavy Joseph, 16:5
Nelson, Allen Drew, 20:8
Nelson, Dean Ronald, 42:10, 11, 43:6
Nelson, Ryan Thomas, 43:11, 14–15, 44:3
Nemeth, Joseph, 29:13
Nesbitt, Brian, 49:12, 50:18
Netherlands Hero Fund
See Stichting Carnegie Heldenfonds
Newby, Jason C., 47:12
Newton, Ernest, 36:17–18
Nguyen, Christine Rose, 22:7, 25:2
Nicholls, Debra, 3:6
Nielsen, Jonathan M., Sr., 34:6–7
Nielsen, Thomas R., 36:7, 9
Nix, Billy A., 44:8–9
Noga, Edward J., 11:11
Noga, John M., 11:11
Noga, Mary Rose, 11:11
Nolan, Linda, 51:8
Nolen, Randy A., 6:5, 7:8
Norberg, J. Alexander, 37:14
Noriega, Michael L., 26:5
Norman, Jason Mitchell, 26:5, 28:15
Norsworthy, Thomas J., 47:6–7
Norton, Laurence T., III, 45:10, 46:15
Norwegian Hero Fund
See Carnegies Heltefond for Norge
Nourparvar, Hooman, 12:8, 14:4, 21:3, 38:14
Nye, Edward Russell, 23:6

O
Oakley, Michael E. G., 10:9, 13:2, 7
Oak, Scott J., 26:4
obituary notices, 8:7, 26:11, 27:14, 28:14, 29:1–3, 30:13–14, 31:13, 15, 32:7
O’Brien, Thomas A., 23:3–4
occupations, hero, 39:11
O’Connell, Sean T., 28:7
O’Connor, Kevin Michael, 45:9–10
O’Connor, Patrick, 32:6–7
O’Connor, William L., 34:7
Odom, Terry Ray, 19:4
O’Donnell, Tanya M., 20:9
Oedewaldt, Kenneth A., 18:9
Oesterling, Frank, 10:11
Off, Robert W., 3:7, 22:9, 24:1, 5, 25:3, 27:2, 29:5, 33:3, 34:4–5, 9, 51:2, 4
Ogg, Robert Bruce, 48:6, 9
O’Hara, Francis William, 18:9
Okenotego, Joseph, 46:8, 14
Olian, Roger, 9:4, 7–8, 16:7, 50:5, 9
Oliner, Samuel P., 1:5, 10:10
Oliver, David B., II, 9:9
O’Lone, Donald J., 32:7
Olson, Brady, 46:12
Olson, Paul H., 43:13, 49:8–9
O’Malia, Patrick, 5:1
Omidyar, Pamela and Pierre, 28:6, 36:10, 44:4
O’Neill, John J., Sr., 10:2, 20:10, 31:16, 35:2, 39:2, 43:12
Onorato, Dan, 12:9
Oplinger, John William, 6:5, 7:9
O’Pry, Lance, 40:7, 42:4–5, 9
O’Quinn, Bobby Joe, III, 31:6
O’Reilly-Green, Meghan, 38:13, 43:10
Orozco, Marcelino M., 36:9
Orozco-Sanchez, Jorge L., 20:4, 8, 43:2
Orr, Susan Packard, 4:2
Orr, William M., 14:7
Örtengren, Roland, 15:2
Ortiz, Victor M., 49:15, 51:11
Osborn, Randolph, 15:7, 37:9–11
Osiecki, Katherine Lee, 37:2, 8, 9
Oxford, Victor, 25:7, 9

P
Pace, Patrick Shane, 10:8, 11:5
Packard Family, 7:1, 10:3, 12:4, 36:10, 44:4, 50:6
Page, Joseph C., 33:8, 34:3, 5
Page, Leyton, 48:12, 13–14, 51:5
Paik-Nicely, Joshua P. S., 27:1–2, 7
Panch, Marvin E., 45:13
Pancotti, Amedeo, 16:1, 9–10, 48:8–9
Panian, Julia, 36:13, 15, 41:4, 44:7, 20, 45:3–4, 46:4, 49:4, 15
Paquette, Timothy J., 6:5
Pardun, Paul H., 9:9
Parker, Connelly Phelps, Jr., 28:7–8
Parker, David C., Jr., 22:6, 10, 24:11
Parks, David S., 9:5, 14:7
Parsons, Richard, 2:4
Partridge, Lincoln J., 18:6, 45:12–13
Pasho, Charles R., 4:8
Passmore, Brannon, 40:6
Patino, Christopher, 32:10
Patrone, Phillip Lee, 12:6–7
Patterson, Marc, 15:1, 5, 9, 34:10
Patterson, Nellie Brooks, 37:10–11
Patton, Wesley C., 42:3
Paulhus, Lawrence R., 16:7
Paul, Malo Enrique, 40:1, 8, 41:9
Paulson, Randall S., Jr., 7:5
Paulus, Steven Michael, 50:11, 12, 51:15
Payne, Patrick S., 15:9
Peace Palace, The Hague, Netherlands, 36:4–5, 37:5
Pearce, John David, 26:5–6
Pease, Terry R., 3:2, 4:6
Pecenko, Claudio, 39:16
Peddicord, Michael H., 47:11
Peirce, Casey Marie, 19:1, 5
Pellegrino, Michael A., 34:5, 7–8
Pelletier, Peter J., Sr., 6:5
Pemper, Mietek, 11:6
Pennell, William David, 25:5
Perritt, H. Daughtry, 37:1, 12–13
Perry, McKenzie Anne, 12:8, 13:9, 17:7, 21:3, 29:3
Perry, Michael Chad, 32:8
Petersen, Sean, 40:7
Peters, Jeffrey S., Jr., 17:4, 18:3
Peterson, Clifford W. J., 45:10, 14
Peterson, Douglas Robert, 7:7
Petrasek, Stephen E., 32:1, 5
Petr, Philip D., 37:14
Pettett, Daniel, 48:16
Petties, Obed M., Jr., 10:9
Pettit, Alida E.
See Worobel Alida E. Pettit
Petzel, Hermann J., 43:17
Pew Family, 28:6, 36:10, 44:4
Philibert, Richard A., 12:6, 40:11
Philippe, Crown Prince of Belgium, 32:6–7, 33:3
Phillips, Brian J., 38:1, 3, 39:5
Phillips, Ryan B., 30:8–9
Phipps, Henry, 3:3
Phipps, Lawrence C., 3:3, 5:4
Piacente, Gerald, 25:7
Pierce, Angela M., 30:10, 33:2
Pierce, Lee, 9:6
Pierce, Mark J., 25:6
Pino, Horatio G., 47:7
Pinque, Jonathan, 6:6, 12:1–2, 21:3, 31:1, 3
Pinsonneault, Isaac G., 41:7, 44:13–14, 45:7, 14
Pippin, Steven David, 39:7–8, 41:3
Pirie, Michael Wayne, 35:1, 6–7, 37:2, 3, 4
Plancich, Gregory D., 41:3, 11, 12
Poe, Colleen, 51:16
Poindexter, Randy, 16:4, 18:11
Poley, Scott, 22:8, 10, 23:4
Policape, Jean Patrick, 14:8
Pontzer, Peter F., 49:10, 11, 50:15
Ponzi, Charles, 19:6
Poorbaugh, Cindy, 2:5
Pope, Robert L., 5:8
Porter, Charles T., Jr., 50:19
Porter-Foy, Kaiden J., 47:12, 13
Porter, Thomas H., 30:8, 10
Portesi, Scott, 8:1
Portis, Titiana L., 42:10, 11
post-traumatic-stress disorder (PTSD), 3:4–5
Potter, Mark A., 3:6
Potts, Fraser A., 45:1, 10–11
Powell, Allyson, 28:9, 30:3
Powell, Colin, 14:7
Power, Edward J., Jr., 31:8, 33:2
Pratt, Christopher A., 35:5, 6
Pratt, Kevin, 34:5, 36:7
Praytor, Weldon M., 51:4
Preacher, David C., 14:3
Preacher, Hugh James, 14:3, 17:9
Premji, Azim, 51:6
Priami, Anthony J., 9:5
Pritchard, Robert A., Jr., 43:9, 11, 45:2
Pritzker Family, 28:6, 36:10, 44:4
Proctor, Frank E., 8:3
Proctor, Hugh F., 8:6
Progressive movement, 41:4, 6
Public Safety Officer Medal of Valor, 47:1–2
Pulsifer, Harold E., Jr., 23:10
Putz, Darryl A., 21:5
Pynn, Baxter S., 25:4, 27:14

Q
Quaglione, Anthony D. (Tony), 41:6–7
Qualls, Bobby A., Jr., 27:9
Quick, Connor William, 50:10, 11
Quiñones, John, 17:8

R
Raborn, Jerry A., 32:1, 5
Rackoff, Nancy L., 1:2, 28:4, 29:3, 36:11, 37:5, 44:5, 10, 47:15, 50:3, 6, 51:13
Radiolab, 25:5, 46:2
Radke, Peter Todd, 45:2, 9, 10
Raif, Ignatius J., 42:8
Railsback, Marita M., 8:7
Raimo, Betty C. Taylor, 10:11
Ramirez, William E., 49:10
Ramphele, Mamphela, 2:4
Rand, David G., 40:14
Randleman, Craig M., 40:3, 43:8–9
Randles, Sean C., 51:11, 13
Randolph, Harvey, 30:14
Rand, Robert Stanford, 20:8
Rangus, Michael, 23:6
Ranson, Randell, 27:9, 44:8
Ravenell, Jarmaine E., 16:6
Reardon, Kerry D., 8:5, 10:5
Rearick, Daryle, E., 15:7
Rechlitz, Joel P., 24:8, 25:2, 26:8
Rechlitz, John, 24:8, 25:2, 26:8
Redice, Michael, 5:1
Reeder, J. Walter, 47:19
Reed, John, Jr., 42:13
Reed, Justin Michael, 32:10
Reed, Michael, 41:7
Reed, Sam W., 31:16
Reichenberg, David M., 31:1, 3, 9
Reid, George, 4:2
Reid, J. Harold, 30:5, 12, 14
Reinert, Troy Allen, 26:6
Reinhart, Robert D., Jr., 50:3
Reitmeier, George C., 46:6, 8
Renaud, Marie-Ève, 26:12
Rendell, Edward G., 12:9
Rethi, James L., Jr., 51:2
Reynolds, Nathan Ryan, 49:10, 11, 50:8–9
Ribeiro, Gerald L., 6:5
Ricard, Susan M., 19:5
Richardson, Jeromy E., 50:10–11, 12, 51:15
Richie, Gary E., 46:11, 13
Richie, Jacob Daniel, 43:13, 46:11, 13
Richmond, Dallas, 48:16
Richter, Martin, 5:6, 6:8
Rickley, Garey La Monte, 37:15
Rickman, Christopher Mark, 46:11, 47:17
Ridgway, Matthew B., 31:13
Riediger, Cynthia L., 33:8
Riggs, Jason E., 8:5
Rimoshytus, Patrick J., 36:8, 37:4
Ringeisen, Kenneth W., 15:9, 10, 21:7, 25:10
Ringseth, Norman Jeffery, 14:8
Ripley, Amanda, 16:7
Rizza, Susan M., 2:5, 3:7, 6:9, 12:4, 13:3, 16:8, 19:8, 31:16, 46:4, 49:4
Robert P. Connelly Medal of Heroism, 7:7, 47:1, 16–17
Roberts, June E., 50:16, 51:16
Roberts, Kevin, 35:7
Robertson, Jamie D. W., 9:5, 11:4
Robertson, Julian, 51:6
Robertson of Port Ellen, George, Lord, 4:3
Robeza, Joseph, 37:14
Robinson, Aaron D., 19:5, 21:1
Robinson, Frank Brooks, 5:1, 6:2, 43:4, 5, 47:14, 16, 49:44, 51:13
Robinson, Marion W., 22:11
Robinson, Mary, 4:3
Robinson, Raymond L., 47:10, 50:7
Robinson, R. Clarence, 36:14–15
Robinson, Shane M., 39:13, 15, 41:9
Rockefeller, David, 2:4
Rockefeller Family, 2:4, 7:1, 10:3, 12:4, 34:12, 36:10, 44:4, 50:6
Rodgers, DeWayne D., 13:5
Roggenkamp, Dean, 7:5
Rogge, Steven L., 38:11, 39:2–3, 41:3
Rohle, Kirk Montgomery, 35:8
Rollinger, Ryan P., 49:10
Romberg, Stanley C., 24:7, 9, 12, 25:3
Romero, Ivan R., Jr., 49:12, 13
Romo, Ronaldo R., Jr., 47:10, 11
Roosevelt, Theodore, 7:6
Rosamilia, David Patrick, 19:5
Rose, Belinda Lee, 3:2, 6
Rose, J. Evans, Jr., 31:15
Rose, John Augustus, II, 1:2, 19:2, 38:9, 49:4
Rosenthal, Joel H., 28:6, 40:9
Rosenthal, Walter, 17:4
Rosiejak, Joe, 12:6, 14:10
Ross, Marlin, 3:7, 4:7, 7:8, 12:4, 16:8, 31:16
Ross, Tray Hughes, 34:1, 6, 35:5
Ross, Marlin, 36:14–15, 51:2
Rosso, Louis Charles, 30:9, 32:4
Ross, Stephen, 46:12–13, 47:9
Rostar, Timothy Lee, 28:1, 9, 29:2
Rothell, Brian D., 10:8, 11:5
Rothrock, Brandon, 21:6, 22:6, 10
Rottkamp, Charles Harold, 11:8
Roux, Dennis L., 9:6
Rowlett, Ronald D., 13:5, 17:7–8
Rowley, Catharina, 24:7, 8
Rubenstein, David M., 44:7
Rucinski, Michael S., 9:5, 27:14
Rüegger, Moritz, 27:1
Ruffsdale Elementary School, Ruffsdale, PA, 2:5
Rumpf, Peter G., 26:1
Rundell, Nora T. C., 4:6, 12:4, 14:10, 15:2, 16:3, 20:5, 28:11, 32:14, 36:12, 43:16, 44:10, 48:18, 19
Runions, Bradley C., 48:10, 11, 49:18
Rupert, Patricia A., 6:5
Russell, Aloysius A., 11:11
Russell, Paul J., 7:3
Russell, Seth C., 21:5, 7–8
Rusu, Gheorghita, 25:6–7
Rutherford, Robert H., 48:6, 9, 49:8
Rutkowski, Walter F.
Antonio Varacalli Day event, 38:13, 41:3
assistance programs, 3:5
auxiliary events, 13:9
awards ceremonies, 3:6, 7, 4:3, 12:4, 14:5, 11, 17:3, 21:2, 28:4, 32:6, 36:11, 44:5
Belgian Hero Fund meeting, 32:6, 14
biennial forum, 20:5
career highlights, 51:1–2, 4
Carnegie Hero Funds World Committee, 37:5, 44:10
Carnegie Medal of Philanthropy, 29:3
Carnegie Stiftung für Lebenstetter (CSL), 7:1–2
CBS Sunday Morning broadcast, 48:2
Cresson visit, 22:12
first awardee tribute, 23:2
Hero Fund, 4:4–5
Hero Fund appointments, 37:5
Hero Fund meeting, 28:11, 43:2, 16, 44:10, 45:4, 48:18, 19,51:13, 16
Hero Fund World Committee meeting, 49:3
on heroism, 9:9
Medal of Honor meeting, 36:17
medal presentations, 31:16, 35:8–9, 37:4
meeting with new Executive Director, 46:4
outreach activities, 41:3
presidential predecessors, 27:2
Radiolab interview, 25:5
Rome gathering, 41:3
service anniversary, 45:4
service presentation, 44:11
Swiss awards ceremony, 27:10, 29:2
tour of U. S. Steel facility, 43:4
Ryan, Andrew J., 49:19

S
Said, Mustafa A., 32:10
Saindon, Herbert E., 33:12
Sainsbury Family, 2:4, 12:4, 36:10, 44:4
Saks, Benjamin, 8:5, 10:4, 31:5
Saladin, Corey, 24:7
Salazar, Krystal Ashley, 50:10
Saldari, Emilio, 12:6, 7, 13:9
Sallee, Jon R., 14:9, 11
Samjohn, William H., 42:15
Sampson, Keith, 24:8, 11, 25:2
Sanchez, Humberto, III, 50:14, 51:3
Sanchez, Michael, 10:9
Sandman, Dan D., 11:6, 12:5, 13:3, 28:4, 11, 29:3, 31:13, 36:11, 37:5, 40:4, 5, 43:4, 15, 44:4, 10, 47:9, 51:7
San Francisco earthquake, 5:4–5
Santiago, Francisco, 10:8
Sargent, Hershal B., 46:15
Sathyamoorthi, Sekan, 9:3
Saunders, Claude A., Jr., 21:3
Sauter, David R., 10:10
Savedra, Anthony V., 31:7
Sawchuk, John P., 5:5, 7:7
Sawczyuk, Semko, 18:12
Sawyer, Kenneth G., 14:1, 10
Sayler, Dale L., 5:7
Scalf, Roger Alan, 11:11
Schaller, Loren B., 22:3, 9
Scharold, Louis Daniel, 51:10
Schappert, Jason Michael, 13:6
Scharpf, Philipp, 13:4
Schär, Violetta, 27:1
Schaus, Donald, Sr., 41:10
Scherer, Millard F., 3:8
Schindler, Oskar, 11:6
Schiotis, Michael F., 34:5, 6, 7, 43:2
Schmidt, Linda F.
See Bradley, Linda F. Schmidt
Schmidt, Michael P., 19:4
Schmidt, Robert T., 26:5
Schmidt, Tony J., 40:6
Schmitt, James, 17:1–2
scholarship grants, 8:2, 21:3, 7, 45:4
Scholz, Philip Erich, 42:1–3, 12
Schönhuth, Sander, 44:20
Schons, Matthew Phillip, 37:3, 38:12
school shooting incident, 5:5
Schott, Brett M., 2:3
Schreckengost, Clarence, 13:9
Schreiber, Michael H., 14:8
Schultz, Erich, 30:5
Schwab, David C., 31:16, 46:4
Scott, Dana, 2:2
Scott, Dianne Kearney, 21:1, 10, 24:11
Scott, Douglas, 4:6, 43:16, 44:10, 20
Scott, James Trevor, 7:5, 9:6
Scott, Rachel, 2:2
Scott, Shane D., 30:10
Scribner, Matthew R., 32:9
Scully, Arthur M., III, 27:3, 6, 29:3, 33:2
Scully, Arthur M., Jr., 4:3, 5:1, 6:2, 24:10, 25:3, 27:3, 33:3
Secure-A-Life safety device, 3:5
Sellers, Jeffrey W., 15:9
Sellers, Mark Andrew, 17:5, 31:11
Senator John Heinz Regional Pittsburgh History Center, 3:4
Senn, Johnny P., 6:5
Serrano, Alfredo, 37:6
Serrano, Joe L., 48:14, 16, 17, 49:18
Shackles, Matthew J., 11:9
Shamir, Yoav, 26:10
Sharpe, Michael V., 25:1, 7, 8
Shaw, Dennis M., 37:6
Shaw, Kevin, 5:3, 7:7, 17:3
Shaw, Robert M., Jr., 49:14
Shaw, Valerie, 5:3, 7:7
Shealy, Samuel J., 11:8
Shear, Katherine, 3:4–5
Shelby, Jon M., 33:12
Shelton, Jarvise, 38:10, 39:10, 47:8
Sherman, William G. S., Jr., 18:7
Shields, Margaret Frances Pappalardo, 48:7
Short, James A., Jr., 27:9
Shrake, Lora K., 25:5
Shreffler, Gale O., 40:13, 43:14
Shytles, Maryland Wilson, 12:10, 14:5, 7
Sibley, Craig A., 31:7, 13
Sieck-Taylor, Barbara, 1:7
Siegler, Thomas W., 10:8, 11:9
Sigler, Christopher M., 26:10
Silvia, Richard, 3:5
Simmons, John H., 23:8, 34:12, 14
Simons, James H., 36:10, 11, 44:4
Simons, Marilyn H., 36:10, 11, 44:4
Simonson, Cory Alan, 45:9, 11, 46:16
Simons, Stefanie, 32:6
Simplified Spelling Board, 7:6, 9
Simpson, Nathan R., 23:9, 24:1, 4, 8–9
Simpson, W. Hugh, 34:1
Singleton, Noah T., 22:5
Skeet, Christopher Adam, 22:7, 25:8, 28:13, 32:12
Skibo Castle, 40:4–5
Skiptunas, A. J., III, 18:3, 8, 9
Skoll, Jeff, 51:6
Skutnik, Martin L., III, 9:4, 7–8, 16:7, 37:5, 47:8, 50:5, 9
Slade, Kenneth H., 14:6
Slaline, Albert A., 22:9
Sliwa, Stephen David, 10:8
Slyder, Robert L., 5:3, 6:8
Smedema, Keith G., 37:3, 38:10
Smith, Albert W., 10:12
Smith, Alec Justin, 37:2, 6
Smith, Brandon M., 29:10–11
Smith, Brian K., 15:8
Smith, Christopher Z., 47:10
Smith, David B. B., 12:4, 6, 7, 18:6, 20:5
Smith, Dylan Patrick, 37:1, 14, 38:3, 41:13
Smith, Earl A., 10:12
Smithee, Scot, 5:5
Smith, Frederick T., 27:8–9, 29:6
Smith, G. Elwood, 10:12
Smith, George L., 27:14
Smith, Granville M., 31:3
Smith, Harry L., 10:12
Smith, John David, 51:11
Smith, John W., 10:12
Smith, Kenneth F., 48:13
Smith, Laura Hennessee, 3:1–2
Smith, Louis E., 10:12
Smith, Nathan N., 28:7
Smith, Patrick, 46:13, 15
Smith, Perry, 1:5, 25:4–5
Smith, S. Alexander, 43:9
Smith, Theodore E., 35:3–4
Smith, Twila Dawn, 44:17
Smith, William, 36:6, 9
Smith-Yoder, Amy, 43:4, 5
Smit, Jaap, 48:18
Smoot, Bruce Edward, 39:9
Snel, Martin, 44:20
Snider, James Philip, 36:7
Snow, David A., 15:9
Snyder, Byron, 43:11, 15
Snyder, William P., III, 5:1, 6:2, 29:3, 4, 6, 31:4, 33:3, 42:6
Solberg, Anne-Line, 43:16
Solot, Jerald A., 18:2
Sørenson, Bente Flindt, 44:10, 11, 20
Soros, George, 2:4, 10:3, 12:4, 34:12, 36:10, 44:4, 50:6
Southall, Anna, 4:2
Sowers, Joseph R., 45:13
Spangler, Melissa, 2:5, 3:7, 4:6, 6:8, 7:8, 8:7, 12:4, 6, 16:8, 19:8
Spear, Clarence L., 48:15, 17
Spear, Philip J., 34:4, 11, 37:14
Speir, James, 37:14
Spencer, Richard H., 11:11
Spencer, Samuel A., 24:6
Spencer, Wilfred L., III, 34:7
Sperling, Bruce R., 13:1, 2, 6
Sperling, Mark, 13:1, 2, 6
Spittal, Jessie T. R., 1:5, 2:4, 4:3, 11:7, 12:4, 6, 7, 44:8
Springer, John C., 10:9, 38:14
Springhill mine disaster, 15:4–5
Spurling, Gary, 46:10, 13
Spurling, Steven L., 50:12, 51:3
Squicimari, Giankarlo, 15:8, 16:1, 6
Sri Lanka, 4:4–5, 9:3
Stack, James B., 7:3–4, 21:8
Staffon, Anetta Brenneman, 15:7
Staite, Jenny, 5:3
Stalberg, Verrill D., 15:7, 19:7
Staley, Christopher Allen, 38:10–11, 40:3
Stanford, Guy L., 20:12
Staniowski, Leslie Joseph, 6:5
Stanjeski, John, 36:3
Starnes, Darryl F., 29:11, 40:14
Stauffeneker, Richard, 10:10
Steamship Titanic disaster, 29:7–8
Steed, Joshua W., 33:1, 7–8
Steig, Nathan Michal, 51:13
Stein, Calvin, 47:17, 49:1, 2, 13, 50:18
Stephens, Kenneth J., Sr., 33:8, 10
Sterne, William B., 22:6, 10
Stevens, Randall C., 33:4
Stewart, Henry, 37:14
Stichting Carnegie Heldenfonds, 44:10, 11, 20, 47:16, 48:18
Stierhout, Jos, 48:18
Stimpson, Christopher S., 32:8
Stimpson, Richard, 3:5
Stitch, Rudell, 10:2, 20:10, 31:16, 35:1–2, 38:9, 39:2, 43:12
Stockwell, Daniel E., 1:6, 10:1–2, 20:10, 31:16, 35:2, 39:2, 43:12
Stockwell, Merry, 1:6
Stoney, Michael William, 22:1, 7
Stotts, Connor Farland, 33:11, 38:4, 7, 41:3
Sturgeon, Christopher Alan, 25:7, 26:10
Sturgill, Brian Scott, 16:4, 18:11
Suggett, Louise, 40:4
Sullenberger, Chesley, 24:2–3
Sullivan, Robert J., 41:8
Sunkel, Robert, 51:8
Surbito, Eric, 22:8, 12
Svanborg, Eva, 28:12, 43:16
Swaby, Hoip D., 17:5
Swanson, Timothy K., 29:3
Swartz, John E., 34:9, 35:8–9, 37:4
Swartzlander, Ronald E., 23:10
Swayze, Neil A. and Anna G., 44:11, 45:3
Swedish Hero Fund
See Carnegiestiftelsen
Sweet, Justin, 50:13
Swenson, Dennis D., 49:13, 14
Swiss Hero Fund
See Carnegie Rescuers Foundation
Szabrinski, John, 37:14

T
Taber, George H., 16:8
Tait, Caroline Kelly, 1:6
Tally, Trevor Jordan, 25:6, 26:2
Talos, Liviu, 27:8, 9, 11, 29:12
Tarnowski, Adam James, 46:11, 12
Tata Family, 11:2–3, 12:3, 36:10, 44:4, 50:6
Tata, Ratan N., 11:2–3, 12:3
Taube, Count Gustaf, 4:6, 12:4, 6, 7, 15:2, 3, 20:5, 28:11, 12, 32:11, 14, 44:8
Taube, Inger, 12:6, 28:12
Taulbert, Clifton, 2:2
Taylor, Albert B., 35:3
Taylor, Charles L., 5:4, 27:2, 29:5–6, 9
Taylor, Selwyn M., 23:2, 25:9
teen heroes, 18:1–2
Terry, James B., 36:3, 9
Terry, Leonard, 32:9
Teuscher, Scott E., 37:8
Teuton, Levi Parker, 46:12, 14, 15
Tezsla, Alexander, 39:13
Thacker, Terry W., 6:5
Thaler, Allan, 19:7, 24:4
Thanos, John, 25:3, 49:7, 15
Thanos, John Mikel, 20:1, 8, 21:1, 7, 23:9–10, 25:3, 31:16, 37:4, 48:19, 49:7, 15
Thanos, Mark John, 20:1, 8, 21:7, 23:9–10, 25:3, 31:16, 35:3, 37:4, 48:19, 49:7, 15
Thanos, Michael J., 25:3, 37:4, 45:4, 48:18–19
Thanos, Victoria, 29:2
Thedford, Larkin, 27:13, 29:13
Thibeault, Daniel R., 39:6, 7
Thoele, Brett Allen, 41:10
Thomas, Norman J., 49:7
Thomas, Ronald, 16:4
Thomas, Ruth Ella, 49:7
Thompson, Clarence M., 18:5
Thompson, Donald E., 41:10, 11–12, 47:1–2, 17, 50:17
Thompson, Gary Lee, 13:6
Thompson, George L., 12:7
Thompson, Kenneth Lee, 10:9
Thompson, Michael A., 31:12–13, 33:1, 51:13
Thompson, Stanton, 3:2
Thomson, Gregory R., 23:7
Thomson, Margaret, 5:3, 36:11, 40:4, 5
Thomson, Mary, 5:3, 40:4, 5
Thomson, Tina, 12:7
Thomson, William
auxiliary events, 12:7
awards ceremonies, 4:2, 3, 11:2, 12:4, 5, 20:2, 28:6, 32:7, 36:11, 44:4
Belgian Hero Fund meeting, 32:7, 14
biennial forum, 20:5
board position, 13:1
Carnegie Birthplace Museum, 18:6, 11
German Hero Fund ceremony, 7:1–2, 9:2
Hero Fund meeting, 28:11, 13, 29:3, 39:14, 44:11, 48:18–19
Hero Fund Trust for the U.K., Ireland, and the Channel Islands, 2:4, 7:1–2, 10:3, 14:4
Hero Fund World Committee meeting, 49:3
memorial ceremony, 40:4, 5
Peace Palace centennial observance, 36:4
on philanthropy, 12:5, 9
visit from Commission member, 51:7
Thorne, Arthur L., 12:6
Thorp, Arthur, 9:5
Thurston, Howard Augusta, 11:8
Thurston, Jason W., 30:10, 13
Tilston, Phyllis A., 10:11
Timmins, Christian, 28:7
Timmons, Joe F., Sr., 8:7
Titanic disaster, 29:7–8
Toerge, Walter F., 9:9, 51:2
Tolstedt, Chad J., 23:7
Tomasetti, Nazareth A., 45:5, 7
Tompkins, Keiren J., 46:13, 47:9
Tompkins, Kristine McDivitt, 51:6
Tonkin, Timothy, 20:8
Tordella-Williams, Ian R., 33:9, 35:7
Toth, Gabor, 37:5, 39:16, 44:10, 48:18
Toth, Gabor, 37:5, 39:16, 44:10
Tower, Richard Anthony, 17:5
Towle, Michael Joseph, Jr., 13:6
Townsend, Garrett T., Jr., 24:3, 7
Trafford, Lester J., III, 42:9, 43:8
Tranel, Matthew L., 45:9, 11, 46:16
Traver, Akasha Witchey, 23:10
Travis, Alexander Lias, 39:8, 11, 40:12
Travler’s Journal, 1:7
Trento, Thomas A., 22:6, 10
Trillin, Calvin, 1:5
Trivette, R. Wayne, 49:10, 11, 50:17
Troika Entertainment, 23:4
Trombley, Manuel J., 21:7
Trotti, Dwayne D., 15:9
Trudell, Mark, 3:5
Truett, Kyler, 45:13
Tsikoza, Vitaly, 11:1, 9, 13:2, 7
Tumblr, 45:4
Turner, Ted, 2:4, 7:1, 10:3, 12:4, 34:12, 36:10, 44:4, 50:6
Twain, Mark, 7:6
Twitter, 41:4, 45:4, 49:16
types of rescue, 39:11, 45:2–3

U
Ulf, Arn, 7:2
United Kingdom-based trusts, 10:3–4, 20:5, 44:10, 20
United States Steel Corporation facility tour, 43:4–5
U.S. Coast Guard Gold Lifesaving Medal, 37:4–5, 39:10
U.S. Coast Guard Silver Lifesaving Medal, 51:1, 4
U.S. Forest Service, 8:4
Usher, Donald W., 9:4, 7–8, 16:7, 40:12, 50:4–5, 9
Ussery, James R., Jr., 33:2, 50:7

V
Vail, Hugh T. R., 5:4
Valles, Carlos S., 26:10
Van Alstine, Chloe C., 19:5, 20:6
Vandegrift, Kenneth R., 18:4
Van Dyke, William E., 13:10
Van Etten, Darrell, Sr., 18:10
Van Fleet, Willard, 23:1, 6
Vangstad, Carina, 43:16
Vangstad, Mats, 43:16
Vang, Tou Hu, 44:13, 15, 19, 45:3
van Hoogstraten, Steven, 28:6
Vanlanham, Duane E., 22:8, 12, 23:8
Van Santen, Bart, 32:14, 48:18
Van Santen, Karl, 48:18
Van Santen, Théo, 28:12, 32:6, 7, 14, 44:10, 48:18
Van Wave, Ryan P., 26:5
Varacalli, Antonio, 38:1, 6, 13, 41:3, 50:6–7
Varsalona, Peter J., 6:5
Vaughan, Alexis Renee, 30:8, 12, 33:2
Vaughan, Michael Craig, 30:8, 12
Vaughn, Luke Daniel, 34:8
Vazquez, Tiburcio, 21:7
Veeder, Peter G., 37:14
Veeder, Sybil P., 2:2, 3:4–5, 7:1, 2, 4, 11:3, 12:4, 6, 17:3, 25:1–3, 29:1–3, 34:14, 37:14, 39:12, 41:5, 43:4, 44:4, 6, 10, 45:4, 49:4, 51:13
Venezia, M. Sean, 12:9
Venn, Kevin Anthony, 9:6
Verdeur, Bryan T., 4:1, 5
Verdeur, Patrick K., 4:1, 5
Villarreal, Robert, Jr., 20:8
Vinson, Gary DeWayne, Jr., 23:10, 27:12
Virgile, Lucien G., 30:14
Visconti, Frederick L., 19:4
Vizbulis, Mathew B., 11:8
volunteer awards program, 22:10, 47:18
Vorel, Sean C. M., 31:8, 33:2
Vroom, Gijsbert Paul, 44:20

W
Wadensjö, Marita, 7:1, 2
Wagner, Luther H., 31:15–16
Waite, Charles, 37:14
Waite, Walter, 37:14
Walker, Claude Ancel, IV, 17:5
Walker, David, 44:10
Walker, Kenneth M., Sr., 18:3, 10
Walker, William R., 32:8–9
Wallace, Lacey N., 35:10, 14
Wallace, Madison Leigh, 40:1, 6–7, 8, 41:2
Walters, Barbara, 2:4
Walton, James M., 4:3, 12:4, 14:2, 5, 17:3, 29:4, 6, 31:12, 33:3
Walton, Joseph C., 29:3, 31:12, 33:2, 35:8, 37:4, 43:4, 44:5, 10, 11, 51:13
Ward, Edward J., 14:3, 17:9
Ward, Frank Shane, 29:6, 11
Ward, George Thomas, Jr., 39:11
Ward, Matthew R., 42:10–11
Ward, Walter F., 7:8, 9:2
Wargo, Brian, 44:14, 17, 45:3, 7
Warhol, Andy, 4:4
Warhurst, Grady Terry, 29:11
Warnock, Allan H., 3:3
Washington, Booker T., 3:3
Washington, Kevin Alan, 26:11
Waterman, Lloyd L., 16:7
Waters, Misty Nacole, 49:1
Watkins, William, 32:11
Watson, Robin, 12:4, 43:16
Wean, Susanne C., 28:3, 4, 6, 29:3, 33:2, 36:11, 37:5, 43:4, 44:5, 51:13
Weatherford, Peter, 36:7
Webb, James P., 6:7
Weill, Sanford and Joan I., 20:1, 2, 4, 36:10, 44:4
Wellington, Jackie A., 48:7
Welp, Daniel R., 32:4–5, 9, 14
Wemhoff, Brandon M., 34:8, 38:7
Wendt, Simon, 19:1, 3, 41:7
Wenner, Craig L., 16:5, 17:2
Wentling, Thomas L., Jr., 1:2, 9:2, 10:6–7, 12:4, 13:3, 22:2, 47:14, 16, 49:4, 51:13
Wertz, Evelyn Marie, 36:18
Wessel, Karen, 44:15, 17
Westhafer, Ward, 14:3
West, Timothy Elbridge, 31:7
Wetton, Samuel A., 36:19
Wetzel, Frederick, 46:1, 3, 13
Whitacre, William R., 49:1–2, 15
Whitecalf, Clark, 49:11–12
White, Christopher N., 6:6, 8:7
White, Eileen J., 2:5, 3:7, 11:7, 12:4, 16:8
Whiteman, Elaine, 5:3
White, Samara Marie, 15:8, 17:2
White, Shelby, 51:6
White, Summer N., 32:11, 33:2
Whitney, Alexander J., 24:7
Whitney, Andrew R., 24:11
Wickline, Earl Heath, 44:12, 13
Wieser, Jeffrey Robert, 47:6–7, 17
Wiest, Joseph C., 50:3
Wilkens, Klaus, 7:1
Wilkinson, Donald C., Jr., 9:5
Wilkinson, William, 32:10
Willers, Jessica M., 9:6
Willey, Forrest L., 39:4
Williams, Christopher E., 36:3, 8–9
Williams, James A., 34:13
Williams, John P., 32:8, 39:16, 41:9, 43:6, 44:3, 45:3, 46:7, 8, 16, 48:20, 51:13
Williams, Keenia, 29:3
Williams, Leon A., 20:11
Williams, Madison L., 50:13, 14, 51:12
Williams, Mitchell Allan, 48:11
Williams, Shawn, 39:11
Williamson, Frederick S., 39:6
Williams, Richard G., 46:10, 47:17
Williams, Scott R., 48:11, 12, 49:17
Wilmot, F. M., 3:3, 12:11
Wilson, Christine Alicia, 42:9, 13, 43:6
Wilson, David Sloan, 10:10
Wilson, Dennis, 51:9
Wilson, Hayward, 15:12
Wilson, Matthew James, 5:7
Wilt, Keith A., 47:10
Wimble, William R., 32:1, 2, 5, 49:7
Windsor, Melvin E., 1:2, 9:4, 7–8, 16:7, 40:12, 50:4–5, 9
Winstead, Lauren, 26:1, 4, 28:11, 13, 29:2
Winters, Kelly, 46:15, 47:10, 15, 17
Wishart, Alfred W. “Burr”, Jr., 1:1, 2, 5:2, 19:6, 21:2, 44:6
Witherspoon, Lindsey A., 16:5, 17:2
Wittum, Elijah Jarred, 22:8, 24:11
Woffenden, James H., 38:15
Wohlford, Sam E., 25:11–12
Woit, Peter David, 42:9, 13
Wolf, Andreas, 12:4
Wolf, Samuel E., 38:7
Wolfensohn, Sir James D., 51:6
Wolfson de Botton, Janet, 36:10, 12
Wolfson Family, 44:4
Wood, Daniel Marvin, 44:1–2, 12, 45:14, 49:6
Wood, Liane Heather, 44:1–2, 12, 45:14, 46:5, 49:6
Wood, Samantha L., 12:9
Woodson, Robert, 2:2
Wood, Warren L., Jr., 36:6
Word, Carol A., 4:3–4, 6, 20:5, 21:2, 27:10, 28:4, 29:2, 3
Worden, Charles V., 30:11, 12
World Committee, 36:2–3
Worobel Alida E. Pettit, 16:8
Worthington, Fred, Jr., 31:10
Wright, Charles N., 8:4
Wright, Clifford A., 45:2, 10, 12, 46:16
Wright, Frances, 8:4
Wright, Gladys, 29:2
Wright, Hull L., 38:15
Wright, Robert W., 17:1, 2, 28:6
Wright, Thomas, 16:2
Wright, William E., Jr., 12:9
Wyant, Charles E., 44:9, 14, 16–17, 45:14

X
Xiong, Waseng, 39:7

Y
Yankasky, Jonathan T., 46:15
Yankasky, Kirk P., 46:15, 49:16
Yassen, Nathan, 30:10, 11-12
Yates, Hubert A., 13:4
Ybarra, Albert, 5:7
Young, David Anderson, 50:7
Yurkovic, Gary, Jr., 33:7

Z
Zahren, Eric P.
background information, 44:18–19, 46:1, 3
CBS Sunday Morning broadcast, 49:15
as Executive Director, 46:1, 49:4
on first responders, 48:16–17
grave marker presentation, 48:6, 7
on the Hero Fund, 46:4–5
Hero Fund meeting, 48:18, 19, 51:13
Hero Fund World Committee meeting, 49:3
medal presentations, 48:20, 49:3, 18, 50:15, 18, 51:3, 5, 12
mine disaster tribute, 49:9
as new board member, 44:18, 45:4
request for Medal presenters, 47:18
Zernach, Edmund L., 22:13–14
Zernhelt, Steven P., 30:1–2, 4, 9, 47:17
Ziegler, Irving H., 29:13
Zimbardo, Phil, 25:10–11
Zimin, Dmitry Borisovich, 36:10, 12, 44:4
Zimmer, Andrew Calvin, 40:6
Zimmerman, earl L., 46:15
Zimmerman, Michael J., 17:5, 18:3
Zuehlke, Abigail R., 30:5, 9–10, 12, 38:5

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on RedditShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Email this to someonePrint this page

Comments are closed.